Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Electronics => Electronics => Topic started by: Aravindh on August 07, 2010, 10:06:41 AM

Title: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Aravindh on August 07, 2010, 10:06:41 AM
Hi,
I am trying to build the pid line follower with the circuit given by PRATHEEK in HIS tutorial.
There is no crystal specified anywhere in the components list or in the circuit.
Wat am i supposed to do for generating the clock pulse for the microcontroller?
Plz help out.Thank in advance...
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: waltr on August 07, 2010, 11:26:22 AM
Do you have a link?
If the info is a bit old and he's using an older PIC like the 16F84A then very likely he is using a 4MHz XTAL.
That's my best guess on limited info.
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Soeren on August 07, 2010, 05:00:39 PM
Or an internal oscillator perhaps.
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Aravindh on August 07, 2010, 07:28:14 PM
The link to the electronics part of the robot is

http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/node/360 (http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/node/360)

The schematic can be found here

http://i305.photobucket.com/albums/nn236/pratheekn/Lotl.png (http://i305.photobucket.com/albums/nn236/pratheekn/Lotl.png)

plz view the image using some software like picasa as the size of the letters are very very diminished...
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: waltr on August 07, 2010, 08:54:25 PM
My bad on thinking it used a PIC.

Looking at the code from the link I found the following line in th lcd.c and the lch.h files:
   #define F_CPU 12000000UL

But the makefile has this line:
F_CPU = 1000000


I believe Soren is correct that it is using the internal oscillator. Anyone know at what frequency an Atmega16 uses?

Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Razor Concepts on August 07, 2010, 09:34:41 PM
Default is 1mhz
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Aravindh on August 08, 2010, 12:53:40 AM
Yes guys..
It does have an internal clock...
So wat frequency should i set it at?
Should i set it at 16 Mhz as it is the highest speed possible...?
Or should i settle with 1 Mhz...?
Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: Pratheek on August 08, 2010, 09:48:33 AM
You do not have to change any clock bits. Leave them to their default settings.

If you have already change them, set the bits for 1 MHz.


Title: Re: REGARDING PID LINEFOLLOWER BY PRATHEEK
Post by: nik@sdm on December 25, 2011, 10:40:04 AM
hi pratheek...
please tell me where the switch buttons, just appearing besides the LCD are connected.....
i think the are connected to pin no. 30,31 n 32(not at all sure).
there is also a huge confusion regarding the 7 pins(dots),appearing at the bottom of the circuit diagram so as what to be connected to them!
these are just besides the captioned LCD DATA pins n SENSOR ARRAY pins.