Author Topic: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth  (Read 5775 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« on: July 27, 2008, 04:53:30 PM »
There are many rprintf and see you use bluetooth for debugging.
Code: [Select]
        rprintfInit(uart0SendByte);//change UART to bluetooth
rprintf("Y=%d U=%d V=%d\r\n\r\n",Y_mean, U_mean, V_mean);
Which bluetooth module do you recommend using for this setup?




Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2008, 06:11:07 PM »
I don't really understand your question. The bluetooth is not connected to the Blackfin. You can use USB to debug if you wanted, I just preferred bluetooth for my ERP.

see here:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=4030.msg37251#msg37251

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2008, 06:32:32 PM »
Does USB debugging occur with hyperterminal?

If so then Windows Vista doesn't ship with hyperterminal and I tried others but they won't open Axon.ht in them.

Anyone have suggestions for me.


Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2008, 06:37:18 PM »
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=DGUS,DGUS:2006-11,DGUS:en&q=download+hyperterminal

You can use any terminal program, like realedit, teraterm, hyperterminal, etc. You don't need to use Axon.ht, I just made that so people wouldn't have to bother with the configuration settings.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2008, 07:01:13 PM »
Just found a free version of Hyperterminal Private Edition and was able to open Axon.ht. I see a bunch weird symbols on the emulator window from COM7 connection to Axon. I checked the baud rate on com7 to verify it is set at 38.4kbps.

This must mean I have the baud rate is not the expected 38.4kbps that shipped with the Axon. See next post for further problems...

« Last Edit: July 27, 2008, 07:37:51 PM by vidam »

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2008, 07:08:26 PM »
When I download FBOOT17.exe into the same directory as my Axon code I get this error when I type the following in the DOS console:

FBOOT17.EXE -b38400 -c7 -pAxon.hex -vAxon.hex

The system cannot open COM1 port requested by the application. choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

'm running Windows Vista

I am not using COM1. My COM is 7. So this error seems erroneous.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2008, 07:38:35 PM by vidam »

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2008, 07:43:58 PM »
In device manager it says I am using COM7

However when I type this at the command prompt it doesn't recognize a com 7. I only get the rotating / when I change it to COM3 (see below).

C:\Users\ROBOTR~1\DOCUME~1\Axon>FBOOT17.EXE -b38400 -c3 -pAxon.hex -vAxon.hex
COM 3 at 38400 Baud: \

Then when I turn on the Axon the hex is not uploaded.


Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2008, 07:53:59 PM »
Admin,

Nothing is working on my Axon. I can't upload software to it via the USB. I must ship it back to you for you to look at.

Thanks,

Melanie

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2008, 07:56:22 PM »
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_FAQ.shtml#wrong_baud

http://www.societyofrobots.com/bootloader_50_robot.shtml#debug
Quote
this bootloader can only connect with com ports 1 to 4. The developer of the bootloader for some odd reason thought there isn't anything wrong with this decision . . . If you need a different port, go to the com port settings and change the port you are using.


You seemed stressed . . . relax a bit, come back when refreshed, then work through the FAQ and debug list. You probably just missed something by mistake.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2008, 08:01:56 PM »
Oh, reminds me . . .

You already own a MK II programmer, so you don't need to use the bootloader if you don't want. Just plug into the ISP header and program the Axon directly.

The bootloader is just there to save people the $36 of buying a programmer.

Using the programmer will overwrite the bootloader, but you can always put it back on in the future if you wanted.


btw - I test *every* Axon individually, every signal pin, the USB, the bootloader, everything. It worked when it was shipped :P

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2008, 08:03:17 PM »
I changed my com7 port down to com1 but still getting the same problem. It just never uploads the hex file. And I get that error which I just click Ignore. Still get that rotating \ that doesn't actually upload anything.

Can I ship it to you to look at, please?

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2008, 08:06:34 PM »
Oh, reminds me . . .

You already own a MK II programmer, so you don't need to use the bootloader if you don't want. Just plug into the ISP header and program the Axon directly.

The bootloader is just there to save people the $36 of buying a programmer.

Using the programmer will overwrite the bootloader, but you can always put it back on in the future if you wanted.


btw - I test *every* Axon individually, every signal pin, the USB, the bootloader, everything. It worked when it was shipped :P

I don't want to use a programmer with my Axon.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2008, 08:17:13 PM »
It seems like it uploaded the hex file after I changed it fromo com1 to com3

C:\Users\ROBOTR~1\DOCUME~1\Axon>FBOOT17.EXE -b115200 -c3 -pAxon.hex -vAxon.hex
COM 3 at 115200 Baud: Connected
Bootloader V1.7
Target: 1E9608 C:\USERS\ROBOTR~1\DOCUME~1\AXON\FBOOT17.DEF
Buffer: 7680 Byte
Size available: 64512 Byte
Program Axon.hex: 00000 - 05343 successful
Verify Axon.hex: 00000 - 05343 successful
CRC: o.k.
Elapsed time: 5.05 seconds

Thank you Admin for your help.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2008, 08:20:16 PM by vidam »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2008, 08:27:02 PM »
Quote
It seems like it uploaded the hex file after I changed it fromo com1 to com3
Your Axon was connected to com3 :P

In the future, just use step 3 here to determine your com port:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_getting_started_hardware.shtml

Quote
I don't want to use a programmer with my Axon.
Just curious why . . . I personally prefer to use a programmer with the Axon. The bootloader is a few seconds slower, and requires me to type in a command prompt (I'm lazy :P). Also, since I also use the USB for debugging, its annoying to turn hyperterminal on/off when I want to reprogram with the same comport.

Offline vidamTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 423
  • Helpful? 1
  • Robotronics.org
    • DC/MD/VA Robotics and Automation Team
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2008, 08:34:57 PM »
Quote
It seems like it uploaded the hex file after I changed it fromo com1 to com3
Your Axon was connected to com3 :P

In the future, just use step 3 here to determine your com port:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_getting_started_hardware.shtml


I was stepping through step 3. I actually went beyond what you had in the tutorial. I clicked the Advanced button and manually reassigned com 7 down to com 3 so I could get the fboot software to recognize it.

Quote
Quote
I don't want to use a programmer with my Axon.
Just curious why . . . I personally prefer to use a programmer with the Axon. The bootloader is a few seconds slower, and requires me to type in a command prompt (I'm lazy :P). Also, since I also use the USB for debugging, its annoying to turn hyperterminal on/off when I want to reprogram with the same comport.

well after I finally able to upload the hex file via command prompt, now I can no longer use hyperterminal to receive the data.

The hyperterminal says unable to configure com3, check your port settings.

I check my port settings through device manager, axon program code, and hyperterminal. There is nothing wrong with any setting. They are all 115400 baud.

Do you have instructions on how to connect the programmer through ISP, please?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,703
  • Helpful? 173
    • Society of Robots
Re: axon+blackfin debug with bluetooth
« Reply #15 on: July 27, 2008, 08:51:47 PM »

 


Get Your Ad Here