Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Software => Software => Topic started by: javila on June 07, 2010, 10:47:31 PM

Title: hyperterminal to controll robot
Post by: javila on June 07, 2010, 10:47:31 PM
Hi: I have the 50 $ robot with the uart working, I connected the robot to the computer to be able to see the values
of the sensor, everything works fine.. Now I want to be able to controll a set of leds from hyperterminal, do I have to change something on the initializations or the same thing that works for sending data works for receiving?
Basically the code uses the port d as output.
DDRD = 0xFF;  //configure all D ports for output. If I am going to be receiving data on the RX input.. do I need to change
that pin to input or that does not matter when you use uartGetByte()????
Title: Re: hyperterminal to controll robot
Post by: Admin on June 08, 2010, 09:44:11 AM
Nope, no need to change the port inits. Rx is always an input and Tx is always an output.
Title: Re: hyperterminal to controll robot
Post by: javila on June 08, 2010, 09:55:01 AM
nice, thanks