go away spammer

Author Topic: Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD  (Read 2235 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD
« on: March 12, 2010, 07:24:06 PM »


Hi,

I have the serial LCD from Sparkfun ( the 20 x 4 model ).

Everything works fine, it displays output from a photoresistor I have plugged in, but I have two problems:

1) The backlight and the autoscroll is not working.

2) I get a warning when I compile my code : "Initialization from incompatible pointer type".

Here is the code


#include "sys/axon2.h"
#include "rprintf.h"
#include "serLCD"
#include "hardware.h"

Writer(serLCD_put_char);

SPARKFUN_SERLCD serLCD=MAKE_SPARKFUN_SERLCD_20_4(UART3,9600, &serLCD_put_char); **in this line I get the warning**

void appInitHardware(void )

.....
....

uartInit(OTHER_UART,OTHER_BAUD);

displayInit(&serLCD);

displayBrightness(&serLCD, 65);
displayContrast(&serLCD,80);
displayBacklight(&serLCD, TRUE);

rprintf(OTHER_ACTIVATE);
....


I have redirected the output to the LCD and it works ok, baud rate is ok and I get good readings.
But none of the backlight-contrast-brightness command works.

The LCD's backlight goes on when I open it and I also tested it on a Wiring microcontroller and the backlight works perfect.



I also noticed a serLCD.c code in the Displays\Sparkfun folder.
Any way I can use these commands?


Any ideas to help me?


thanks!

Theo


Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2010, 11:46:55 AM »
Step 1 is to get rid of the warning.

Your code says:
#include "serLCD"

When it should be
#include "Displays/Sparkfun/serLCD.h"

Does that fix it? If not - then what msg do you get?
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2010, 03:19:25 PM »

I already have tried that, I have also written the full path, but no luck.

Also, I have noticed in one of the common header files for the displays, that all LCDs initialize with backlight off.

I changed that, by putting the boolean FALSE to TRUE in the header file, but still no luck.


Is it possible that the battery i have is not enough to cope with the backlight? ( my battery is a 6V 1250mAmp li-poly ).

Practically, I'm running out of solutions here..

What more to do???

Thanks

theo


Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2010, 05:22:23 PM »
Quote
I already have tried that, I have also written the full path, but no luck.
What error messaging are you getting?

Quote
Also, I have noticed in one of the common header files for the displays, that all LCDs initialize with backlight off.

I changed that, by putting the boolean FALSE to TRUE in the header file, but still no luck.

Its actually done in a C file (which is compiled - and so makes no difference if you've changed it). So if you have changed a Header file then I wonder what you've changed instead.

I turn off the backlight by default to save on power.

The Sparkfun LCD doesn't support changing the contrast - so those commands will be ignored.


I turn on the backlight by sending the two bytes: 124 and 157
and turn it off by sending: 124 and 128

As per the datasheet.

You could always try sending 124 and 157 yourself to see if you can get it to work.

Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon 2 and Sparkfun's serial LCD
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2010, 08:49:26 AM »
Quote
What error messaging are you getting?

I don't get any error message, only the warning mentioned.

Quote
You could always try sending 124 and 157 yourself to see if you can get it to work.

I will re-load the Webbotlib files, because most probably I have messed something.

It's a good idea to try sending these bytes and see what happens.

Thanks for the help!!
Besides this problem the whole concept of the WebbotLib is very good!!

Thanks!

Theo


 


Get Your Ad Here