go away spammer

Author Topic: avr generate 38khz in hardware  (Read 7970 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
avr generate 38khz in hardware
« on: January 30, 2009, 05:11:40 PM »
I'm stumped on a problem I've been working weeks on. I want to use the ATmega 88's 8-bit timer0 to generate a 38khz wave for an ir light gate. I want to do this completely in hardware without interrupts because my chip is running at only 1 Mhz. I'm using the code below:

Code: [Select]

TCCR0A |= (1 << WGM01); // Configure timer 0 for CTC mode

 TCCR0A |= (1 << COM0B0); // Enable timer 0 Compare Output channel B in toggle mode

 OCR0B = 13; //Toggle the output every 13 uS

 TCCR0B |= (1 << CS00); // Start timer w/o presaler


When I program the chip and turn it on, my oscilloscope show no waveform on the pin. I have all the outputs and inputs correctly configured.

What's wrong with the code? ??? ???
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline brijesh

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
  • Helpful? 0
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2009, 09:40:59 AM »
Maybe you have done it and not mentioned it here. Have you changed the mode of the respective pin as output pin?

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,208
  • Helpful? 15
  • Hardware and Firmware Designer
    • The Hellinic Robots Portal
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2009, 10:04:15 AM »
Ok... This is how it should look

TCCR0A =&B01000010
TCCR0B =&B00000001

Then you should be fine...
I set prescaler to 1...
With a prescaler at 8 you get no good resolutions...


Cheers, mate
« Last Edit: January 31, 2009, 10:12:23 AM by TrickyNekro »
For whom the interrupts toll...

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2009, 03:26:18 PM »
I'm using Channel B, not A

You set the Channel A pin to toggle, but I am using the Channel B pin. So you actually need to set bit 4 in TCCR0A (COM0B0)
« Last Edit: January 31, 2009, 03:32:39 PM by tristantech »
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,208
  • Helpful? 15
  • Hardware and Firmware Designer
    • The Hellinic Robots Portal
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2009, 07:59:03 PM »
Ok then... It's

TCCR0A =&B00010010
TCCR0B =&B00000001

That isn't working too???
That's set on B channel toggle mod....
For whom the interrupts toll...

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2009, 08:29:12 PM »
No that doesn't work.

The output is set right, my scope is hooked up right to the avr's OC0B pin.
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerdcore - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2009, 12:14:13 AM »
Check out the source code for ladyada's tv-b-gone...It runs at 8MHz and has code to generate IR diode pulses for tv's which is around 38Khz
Code: [Select]
#define freq_to_timerval(x) ((F_CPU / x - 1 )/ 2)

 
// Code 000 -- Sony, Baur, Neckermann, Otto Versand, Palladium, Quelle, SEI, Sinudyne, Sonolor, Universum
const struct powercode sonyCode PROGMEM = {
  freq_to_timerval(37470), // 37.47 KHz 
  {{245, 60},
   {123, 60},
   {61 , 60},
.....



Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2009, 09:30:01 PM »
That looks like it may work. I downloaded the source code of one of the many TV-B-Gone kits on the web.
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2009, 03:10:49 PM »
I looked through the source code but couldn't find anything about 38kHz.
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerdcore - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2009, 03:49:45 PM »
I think it is simply inserting a delay to create a pulse at the appropriate frequency. The first number in the struct is the amount of time it is on, the second it the amount of time it is off.

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2009, 05:49:55 PM »
I know it doesn't cover the ATMMega88 specifically but it may still be worth checking http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/node/233
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2009, 06:48:42 PM »
Can anyone just give me some source code?
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2009, 09:05:53 PM »
The ATMega88 is similar to ATMega168 (with different memory sizes). So looking at the sheet of the 168 from the link I gave you http://www.societyofrobots.com/member_tutorials/files/ATMega168.pdf


Assumptions: you said your processor is running at 1Mhz and you MUST use Timer0

Here's the formula from my tutorial:-

Output_PWM_Frequency =  Clock_Speed / (Prescaler * (1 + TOP))

Where:
Output_PWM_Frequency = 38kHz = 38,000
Clock_Speed = 1Mhz = 1,000,000
As per my sheet then, for Timer0, the value of TOP is fixed at 255.

So we can re-write the formula as:
38,000 = 1,000,000 / (Prescaler * (1+255))
38,000 = 1,000,000 / (Prescaler * 256)
38,000*256 = 1,000,000 / Prescaler
Prescaler = 1,000,000 / (38,000 * 256)
Prescaler = 1,000,000/9,728,000
Prescaler = (approx) 0.1

So you can't do it!!! The minimum for the prescaler is 1


If we use a 16 bit timer like Timer 1 then we have more control over the value of TOP:
TOP = (Clock_Speed / (Prescaler * Output_PWM_Frequency)) - 1
TOP=(1,000,000 / (Prescaler * 38,000))-1
Assuming Prescaler=1 then
TOP=(1,000,000/38,000)-1 = 26 -1 = 25  // NB This is approximate
Since TOP isn't one of the fixed values: 255, 511, 1023 then we need a mode that sets TOP using ICR1 - so lets choose 16 bit fast pwm.


Here is some untested code:-
Code: [Select]
// Set Timer1 to 16 bit fast PWM  using ICR1 (NB this code could be made smaller):-
TCCR1B &= ~( (1<<CS12) | (1<<CS11) | (1<<CS10)); // disable PWM
TCCR1B |= (1<<WGM13);
TCCR1B |= (1<<WGM12);
TCCR1A |= (1<<WGM11);
TCCR1A &= ~(1<<WGM10);

// Set up the prescaler to clock div 1 (assuming 1MHz)
TCCR1B |= (1<<CS10);

// Set the value of TOP
ICR1 = 25;

You can now get the output on either OC1A and/or OC1B

To output on OC1A:
TCCR1A |= (1<<COM1A1) | (1<<COM1A0);
OCR1A = (ICR1>>1); // 50% duty cycle

To output on OC1B:
TCCR1A |= (1<<COM1B1) | (1<<COM1B0);
OCR1B = (ICR1>>1); // 50% duty cycle

while(1){
    // Adjust duty cycle by changing OCR1A or OCR1B
    // Adjust frequency by changing ICR1
}




Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline Ro-Bot-X

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,431
  • Helpful? 25
  • Store: RoBotXDesigns.ca
    • Ro-Bot-X Designs
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2009, 06:43:22 AM »
The only way you can use Timer0 or Timer2 (8 bit timers) is if you use an external clock source - a crystal. So, using Webbot's calculations. for 38kHz you need a crystal of 9.728MHz with a prescaler of 1. Using internal 8MHz clock, the max frequency you can generate is 31.250kHz, for this frequency you can use a 32kHz sensor instead of a 38kHz one.

Long time ago I was struggling with this because I was using ATmega8 that has 1 PWM output for Timer0 and Timer1 so I coud not use that to drive the motors. So I have designed my Ro-Bot-X board to use a 9.728MHz crystal. Now, that ATmega168 has 2 PWM outputs for each Timer, I would use Timer1 to generate the 38kHz signal and Timer2 to drive the motors, since the motors don't need such a high frequency PWM.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2009, 06:48:57 AM by Ro-Bot-X »
Check out the uBotino robot controller!

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #14 on: February 04, 2009, 07:11:50 PM »
I feel stupid...I knew I was making some obvious mistake!! I think I'll just use an external oscillator circuit using a 555 or TTL chip.

I'm already using the 16-bit timer. The project i'm doing is a track timer for measuring the speed of robots and things. I planned on using 2 ir 38khz lightgates and the 16 bit timer for measuring the ellapsed time.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2009, 07:13:42 PM by tristantech »
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Helpful? 111
    • Webbot stuff
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #15 on: February 04, 2009, 07:33:54 PM »
Could you not use of the 8bit timers to measure the elapsed time instead - thus freeing the 16 bit timer?  You could have the 8bit timer overflow interrupt increment another variable so that your elapsed time would be (external variable)*256 + (timer count in range 0...255)
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline tristantechTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Helpful? 0
    • TristanTech
Re: avr generate 38khz in hardware
« Reply #16 on: February 05, 2009, 04:12:24 PM »
the 8-bit timer overflow interrup will interrupt my program every 255 instructions (assuming the prescale is 1) and won't give as good of a resolution as the 16-bit timer could.
Hey! Visit my website @ http://www.tristantech.net

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list