Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Electronics => Electronics => Topic started by: Magnus on January 10, 2009, 07:01:56 PM

Title: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Magnus on January 10, 2009, 07:01:56 PM
Do you think I can use my Spektrum DX6 R/C to send a binary 4 digit code to the "AXON" and then have the AXON decode it and activate different devices on my robot thereby expanding the number of devices (channels) that my R/C can handle? How do I hook my R/C receiver to the AXON? Can I use the AXON to control/send PWM signals to the speed control (Victor 883's) of the robot drive motors via signal sent from the Spektrum DX6 R/C?

Thanks For Your Time....

Title: Re: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Razor Concepts on January 10, 2009, 08:08:11 PM
You can't expand channels since the TX is unhackable, but you can read the servo outputs coming from the receiver into the Axon, do what you want with them, and send the PWM signal to the ESC.
Title: Re: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Admin on January 10, 2009, 09:00:53 PM
Magnus, the answer is yes to all your questions. If you look in the function list you'll see code that does most of that.

Go here for more info:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=5731.0
Title: Re: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Magnus on January 11, 2009, 11:01:41 AM
Admin,

I've never programed in code before so I've got a lot of brain banging to catch up with all the rest of you guys. If you have the time could you show me an example code of how the AXON could take a 5 digit binary number input and use it to activate one of its specific outputs? I'm really excited about learning this stuff but I've got a lot of work ahead of me. Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks....

Title: Re: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Admin on January 11, 2009, 11:13:20 AM
Here is an example of getting two bytes and using it:

Code: [Select]
temp1=uart3GetByte();//get a single character from UART3
temp2=uart3GetByte();//get the next character

if (temp1==1)
   do_something();
if (temp1==2)
   do_something_else();
if (temp2==0)
   take_over_white_house();
Title: Re: AXON Question for Admin
Post by: Magnus on January 11, 2009, 02:04:23 PM
Thanks Admin..... :D