Society of Robots - Robot Forum

Software => Software => Topic started by: lcab on March 13, 2010, 11:29:38 PM

Title: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 13, 2010, 11:29:38 PM
I followed the instructions on  setting up AVR studio but i am setting it up on my mac running fusion that is running Windows XP and when i build my code on AVR it does not include my external files like it supposed to . the same code builds on my friends computer and i don't know why it will not work on my computer, can somebody help me.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: Joker94 on March 13, 2010, 11:35:03 PM
are all of the files in the same folder as i have had that problem more than once.

ps. i am not the best with OS related stuff so i cant say if they are a problem
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 13, 2010, 11:39:09 PM
what do u mean everything in the same folder ? i have the library in one folder ?
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: msallati on March 14, 2010, 05:31:58 AM

can you give us a screenshot showing your problem? 
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: Joker94 on March 14, 2010, 05:55:34 AM
by same file i mean your have all the header files(SoR_Utils.h etc) in the same folder as your avr studio project. so all files and folders in one central folder.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 14, 2010, 07:27:25 AM
just a suggestion, switch to WebbotLLib. The header files dont have to be in the project folder! so convenient.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 14, 2010, 03:36:35 PM
(http://www.societyofrobots.com/Users/EricCaballero/Desktop/Screen shot 2010-03-14 at 4.32.29 PM.png)
this is my screenshot , and i am not sure why external dependancies is empty.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 14, 2010, 03:48:05 PM
uh, broken link anyone?
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 14, 2010, 03:48:43 PM
i am having trouble posting the screen shot
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 14, 2010, 03:49:53 PM
just attach the pic to your post (if it is too big change it to like a .png or something)
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 14, 2010, 03:52:43 PM
thanks i was just looking for that option , my screen shot is attached now.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: msallati on March 15, 2010, 09:03:52 AM
from the Avr Gcc window >> click on "header files" >> and choose "Add Existing Header File(s)"

then add ur header files (sys/axon.h & a2d.h & servos.h)

Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 15, 2010, 11:16:45 AM
using Webbot lib, just follow the getting started part of the documentation and it should all work. Are you following them EXACTLY???
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 15, 2010, 08:04:18 PM
yes i am i have erased my file and did it over and putting it in the headers files is not working as well. i don't know what it is  ???
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: Webbot on March 15, 2010, 08:24:36 PM
I'm still not convinced that I understand your problem and what you are asking.

You are running AVRStudio on mac with PC emulation.

You included a screen shot - but it doesn't show any error msgs etc - its just a screen shot.


We can only assume that you have created a project of some kind.

So what is the problem? What 'exactly' are any warning/error messages you see?

Are you getting a compile problem, a programming problem etc etc

Are you using WebbotLib, AVRlib, Arduino libraries or something else or neither?

The only detail I can get from your post is 'Ive loaded AVRStudio and I have a problem'.

Give more info to help us to help you
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 15, 2010, 10:09:58 PM
i am using using WebbotLib library and yea i am running a windows partition on my mac. the screen shot shows these errors which are

rm -rf vader.o  vader.elf dep/* vader.hex vader.eep vader.lss vader.map
Build succeeded with 0 Warnings...
avr-gcc.exe -I"\\.host\Shared Folders\Documents\vader\..\..\Desktop\webbotavrclib-1.15b"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2         -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT vader.o -MF dep/vader.o.d
 -c  ../vader.c

../vader.c:1:22: error: sys/axon.h: No such file or directory
../vader.c:2:17: error: a2d.h: No such file or directory
../vader.c:3:20: error: servos.h: No such file or directory
../vader.c:6: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'm2a'
../vader.c:7: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'm1a'
../vader.c:11: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'servos'
../vader.c:14: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'bank1'
../vader.c: In function 'appInitHardware':
../vader.c:18: warning: implicit declaration of function 'servoPWInit'
../vader.c:18: error: 'bank1' undeclared (first use in this function)
../vader.c:18: error: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
../vader.c:18: error: for each function it appears in.)
../vader.c: At top level:
../vader.c:20: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'appInitSoftware'
../vader.c:24: error: expected '=', ',', ';', 'asm' or '__attribute__' before 'appControl'
make: *** [vader.o] Error 1
Build failed with 12 errors and 1 warnings...

My External Dependencies folder is empty and when i try to put the files in the header folder i get the same errors.

i hope this is good info, i am really ??? now
thanks for all the help everybody is giving me
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 16, 2010, 04:42:47 AM
yes, you didnt set up Webbot Lib correctly...
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 16, 2010, 03:33:23 PM
do u know what i set up wrong or what looks wrong  ???
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 16, 2010, 03:55:53 PM
well, those are all errors that are telling you that you are calling things that dont exist even though they do.
did you read in the manual of WebbotLib on how to set up AVR studio EXACTLY?
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 16, 2010, 03:59:22 PM
yes i followed it exactly and thats was i was trying to ask, its not pulling things from my library, but i don't know what is wrong i have tried it a few times now and it just keeps doing the same thing
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: Webbot on March 16, 2010, 08:33:57 PM
Your problem is that the compiler can't see my library. Which is why it says all those '.h' files are missing.

You have set up an 'include path as -I"\\.host\Shared Folders\Documents\vader\..\..\Desktop\webbotavrclib-1.15b"

Is that a correct folder for the WebbotLib installation?

Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: lcab on March 16, 2010, 10:37:11 PM
yes thats where i loaded it because i am running it as a windows partition on my mac . i am going to erase it and start all over agin i hope it works this time.
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: dellagd on March 17, 2010, 05:21:06 AM
does your project have any spaces in it?
exampe - C:\documents and settings\joe\My Documents\
                                ^    ^                   ^
                                |     |                    |
                                |     |                    |

mine is c:\Robo_stuff\~specific project folder w/ no spaces in name~
Title: Re: need help with running AVR studio4
Post by: Webbot on March 17, 2010, 07:37:45 PM
yes thats where i loaded it because i am running it as a windows partition on my mac . i am going to erase it and start all over agin i hope it works this time.

Try to install it to somewhere plain vanilla - ie no spaces and on the local machine