Author Topic: how do you test your new axon?  (Read 1762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thesebasTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Helpful? 0
how do you test your new axon?
« on: January 25, 2010, 07:09:22 PM »
hello i just bought a new axonII and i am wondering if i can test it to make sure it works. i got a battery to power the axon and plugged in to the axon and the light on the axon did not go on. Is there someway to test it.

sorry for the amature question. your help is appreciated.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2010, 09:49:46 PM »
I load up every Axon and Axon II with a test program to verify it before shipping.

- What you should see is all the LEDs turn on.
- All I/O ports should be swapping between 0V and 5V every second.
- And all UART/USB pins output data.

I suspect the battery you are using is too low a voltage. 6V NiMH is recommended.

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2010, 03:02:16 PM »
Do you actually probe all the pins to see if they are outputting a square wave? If so, man, you are dedicated.  ;D

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2010, 08:23:47 PM »
Yeap, I probe most of the pins. But I have a special secret device I invented that lets me do it in like 5 seconds per Axon ;D

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2010, 08:25:51 PM »
Giant breakout board with an led per pin?
Howdy

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2010, 09:24:23 PM »
I have a special secret device I invented that lets me do it in like 5 seconds per Axon ;D


pictures or it didn't happen.  ;)

Offline bsamuels

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Helpful? 0
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2010, 10:20:54 PM »
Quote
Giant breakout board with an led per pin?

Unless you have the perception of Q, I don't think you can eyeball square waves 20ms long.



Yeap, I probe most of the pins. But I have a special secret device I invented that lets me do it in like 5 seconds per Axon ;D

Make it work for the Arduino in addition to the Axon and sell that for some mad cash!
« Last Edit: January 27, 2010, 10:22:35 PM by bsamuels »

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2010, 10:30:28 PM »
Unless you have the perception of Q, I don't think you can eyeball square waves 20ms long.


Actually, it's pretty easy. Just shake it! (you can see the flashing when you move the led back and forth quickly.)

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2010, 11:19:40 PM »
Where did you get 20ms from?
Admin said swapping every second...
Howdy

Offline bsamuels

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Helpful? 0
Re: how do you test your new axon?
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2010, 11:28:46 PM »
Where did you get 20ms from?
Admin said swapping every second...

Haha wow I have no idea, I gotta read these comments more throughly.

 


Get Your Ad Here