go_away

Author Topic: 50$ robot spinning  (Read 1264 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mobie-duckTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Helpful? 0
50$ robot spinning
« on: February 23, 2010, 12:05:31 PM »
Hi,

I try to make a 50$ robot. but every time I start the robot he goes spinning :(.

can somebody help me. I use the ATmega8.
thanks.


Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,930
  • Helpful? 98
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2010, 01:01:13 PM »
Sounds like only one motor (servo) is running or the two motors are turning in the same direction.
If only one is turning check the connections to the motor that isn't running.
Set the robot so the wheels are off your bench (so it does move) and check the voltages to the motors.

If both are turning but going the same direction (as looking at each wheel) then there is probably a minus sign missing in the code to makes one wheel turn in the opposite direction.

I'm sure it is something very simple.
« Last Edit: February 23, 2010, 01:04:16 PM by waltr »

Offline mobie-duckTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2010, 08:20:54 AM »
Are there any bucks in the Photovore_v1 code? ???


Offline hopslink

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
  • Helpful? 14
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2010, 03:10:12 AM »
Bugs... no, the code has been available for a long time and there should be no nasties there to cause what you are seeing.

Another likely cause of what you describe in your first post would be dodgy sensors. Try swapping the sensors left for right; does it spin the opposite way? If so one sensor is not working correctly.

With the 'bot on and supported check both sensors output in dark and light conditions with a volt meter. Do the outputs change? do they roughly match?   

Offline mobie-duckTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2010, 06:51:34 AM »
hi

I have tried it but it does not work. :-\
they do both the same thing noting :(


Offline hopslink

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
  • Helpful? 14
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2010, 08:52:38 AM »
Could you be a little more detailed in your response?

What have you tried? Swapping sensors? What did you observe?
They both do nothing.... You measured the voltage output of both sensors? in dark and light? And the readings were?

Like waltr says above this will probably be something fairly simple... but without more information it becomes difficult. ;)


Offline mobie-duckTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Helpful? 0
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2010, 12:46:18 AM »
hello

sorry ;D
I swap the sensors, end Chance the ports of the sensors.
but is does not meter.


Offline hopslink

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
  • Helpful? 14
Re: 50$ robot spinning
« Reply #7 on: February 28, 2010, 11:44:49 AM »
You should not need to change any of the ports. The code only operates 2 specific output pins for servo drivers and 2 input pins for sensors. Use those.

1) When you turn the 'bot on it spins 1 wheel. If you unplug the servo for the spinning wheel and plug the other servo in that port does the other wheel spin?
(turn the 'bot off and disconnect power before you plug/unplug servos)

2) Do you have a multimeter?

 


Get Your Ad Here