2

Author Topic: Axon II & simulation tools  (Read 935 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline HDATopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 0
Axon II & simulation tools
« on: March 02, 2010, 07:46:41 AM »
I work with VMlab but unfortunately the ATMAGA 640 isn't in the current library...
I know HAPSIM witch is pretty good for digital simulation (I/O, USART, LED...) but no analog port...
So have you a better solution to simulate my new AXONII ??? :-\

Thanks

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2010, 09:03:19 PM »
Hmmmm what do you need to simulate exactly? (I'm just curious)

You should request them to add the 640, and promise you'll test it for them.

Offline HDATopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2010, 01:39:42 AM »
Hi,
I just want to simulate interaction between analog port & internal behavior.  For instance to simulate photophore behavior before implemented it. How do you simulate such situation ?
TfR >:(

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2010, 02:19:39 AM »
Would I be wrong if I say what you want is a robot simulator and not a microcontroller simulator?

Offline hopslink

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
  • Helpful? 14
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2010, 02:27:44 AM »
Using AVRStudio you can write values to internal registers during simulation. Set breakpoints in your ADC routine. When the breakpoint is reached write suitable values to the relevant registers.

If you want to set digital pins during simulation you can use stimulus files. This is handy for simulating complex inputs like I2C comms.

Offline HDATopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2010, 02:42:01 AM »
Thanks Hoslink but if I want simulate rapid changes on my ADC, it's a bit painfull !
For reply to admin : I want simulate the microcontroler in real situation, have you an idea ?, I  think that the good solution is to add such feature to hapsim simulator  : http://www.helmix.at/hapsim/ but I  have no sufficient skills to program with : MFC VC++6.0 .
If anybody is interested in ... ;)

Offline hopslink

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 202
  • Helpful? 14
Re: Axon II & simulation tools
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2010, 02:53:17 AM »
It is not as bad as it might sound. Generally you would only be interested in a few critical values.

Labcenter's Proteus will do what you want, it is a great tool but it is not cheap.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2010, 03:00:57 AM by hopslink »

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list