Author Topic: I dont have a COM port !?!?!  (Read 1116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bilalsTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
  • Helpful? 0
I dont have a COM port !?!?!
« on: March 04, 2010, 07:43:15 AM »
Hi everyone,

I ordered Axon II yesterday along with an Xbee Starter Kit. I know nothing about programming and how to upload it. Do I need a COM port (i dont have one) for uploading programs to Axon II ?

If yes? Then can i use a USB to COM cable? Is there any other possible way ?

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2010, 07:58:15 AM by bilals »

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,943
  • Helpful? 98
Re: I dont have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2010, 08:21:01 AM »
I have used an USB to COM adapters with success for a wide range of RS232 devices.
Just don't get the cheapest one, some don't work well.




Offline KurtEck

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 217
  • Helpful? 12
Re: I don't have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2010, 09:07:51 AM »
Hi,

I am not sure if you will need one.  You ordered the Axon2 which you connect up to your PC with a USB cable.  Also with the Sparkfun XBee starter kit, I am pretty sure it uses the USB XBee adapter to connect up to the PC. 

You can also program your Axon2 with a hardware programmer, such as the AVRISP2.  But again I think most of these are now USB based.

But if you do get an USB to serial adapter, check around.  I know for a fact that for example don't work well with the Lynxmotion SSC-32 board and likewise the Basic Micro Basic Atom Pros (Been there).  I am currently using one by BAFO which is working great.  However at first I had problems with it, until I started using a powered USB hub.  After years of people having problems with USB cables Lynmotion stated selling one which uses the FTDI chip set.  Not sure if Trossen is selling one or not. 

Good Luck
Kurt

Offline chelmi

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
  • Helpful? 15
Re: I don't have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2010, 09:23:18 AM »
But if you do get an USB to serial adapter, check around.  I know for a fact that for example don't work well with the Lynxmotion SSC-32 board and likewise the Basic Micro Basic Atom Pros (Been there).  I am currently using one by BAFO which is working great.  However at first I had problems with it, until I started using a powered USB hub.  After years of people having problems with USB cables Lynmotion stated selling one which uses the FTDI chip set.  Not sure if Trossen is selling one or not. 

Yep, I've heard that a lot of people have had issues with AVR programmer and USB to COM adapters.

Offline GearMotion

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 489
  • Helpful? 24
  • Two decades+ of Embedded Design
Re: I dont have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2010, 09:54:21 AM »
Yep, I've heard that a lot of people have had issues with AVR programmer and USB to COM adapters.


Any serial AVR programmer that relies on individual line control to perform the programming protocol is going to fail with a USB/ser cable. This type of programmer would not work with a USB/ser cable, but will work with an on-board serial port:

http://circuitgizmos.com/wordpress/?p=452

Programmers that have some embedded smarts will work. The original serial AVRISP, for instance.

Offline HDA

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Helpful? 0
Re: I dont have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2010, 10:07:08 AM »
Hi,

Keep kool you have several serial port, but more... it's possible to download program in your AXON2 with the bootloader (no more use of hadware progarmmer).
I suggest to read the excellent documentation about webbotlib concerning the com port.

Offline bilalsTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
  • Helpful? 0
Re: I dont have a COM port !?!?!
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2010, 11:53:00 AM »
Thanks guys for the information.  :)

 


Get Your Ad Here