2

Author Topic: AVR Studio 4.18  (Read 3484 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Choco_ligerTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
  • Helpful? 3
AVR Studio 4.18
« on: March 22, 2010, 05:55:25 PM »
Yeah I have tried to download and install the AVR Studio 4.18 (build 684)
And when I click OK for accepting what do I want to install, it just automatically minimizes and I can't get it Maximized again, also that I think it stuffed up while trying to install.

Is it just my computer?
« Last Edit: March 22, 2010, 06:08:56 PM by Choco_liger »

Offline Drunk Joe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2012, 01:48:04 PM »
Have you had any luck resolving this issue? I think I'm having the same problem. I just shows the command prompt box for a moment after clicking okay and then nothing.  I've tried re-downloading it with explorer and instead of downloading it opens up a mostly blank page with "dummy" written at the top left corner of the screen.  It will download with Mozilla, but just won't execute the installer. I'm using XP.  I've tried downloading from the Atmel page with similar results.  Any ideas would be appreciated.

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2012, 06:14:18 PM »
I had this problem a while ago.  What I found to be the solution was googling "avr studio 4 install hangs" and I got this.  To summarize, (off top of my head rather than reading my link again) there's some problem with the installer accessing the internet.  My solution was, I think, to disconnect internet, possibly rebooting beforehand, and voila.

Hope that helps!
I

Offline Drunk Joe

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2012, 07:58:57 PM »
Thanks for responding so quickly.  No luck though.  I tried with Avast and network shut off, then again with disabled network and USB, and  in safe mode as administrator  I think it's just my machine.  It's an old Averatec laptop that refuses to accept XP service pack 3 and I think that is because the drivers are out of date, but Averatec appears to be defunct.  Maybe this is just the push I need to start saying bye bye to windows and finally start learning to use Ubuntu.  Thanks again for your help though, hopefully I'll be able to pay it forward some day.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2012, 08:28:19 PM »
Quote
I think it's just my machine.  It's an old Averatec laptop that refuses to accept XP service pack 3
I'm using XP service pack 2 on a 6 year old Dell laptop with Intel Duo processors 4GB ram . . . and I'm having no problems with v4.19. :P

Offline Lester

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2012, 06:37:27 PM »
I had a similar problem that resolved itself (don't you love it when magically the problem goes away) when I installed at home and not from the office where maybe the firewall prevented it downloading.

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: AVR Studio 4.18
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2012, 09:21:36 PM »
Thanks for responding so quickly.  No luck though.  I tried with Avast and network shut off, then again with disabled network and USB, and  in safe mode as administrator  I think it's just my machine.  It's an old Averatec laptop that refuses to accept XP service pack 3 and I think that is because the drivers are out of date, but Averatec appears to be defunct.  Maybe this is just the push I need to start saying bye bye to windows and finally start learning to use Ubuntu.  Thanks again for your help though, hopefully I'll be able to pay it forward some day.

I think I had my problems on Win 7, but I too use Avast...  I do my real use of AVR Studio on Win XP SP2 on a 6 year old Dell, just like Admin  8)

Another option is to not even use AVR Studio.

What I do is all of my coding is done in Notepad++, and then I just use AVR Studio to compile.  I could alternately compile at the command line (have a batch script to save typing, probably) as long as the WinAVR toolchain or some such is installed.  I've not had a reason to investigate this, though.  Others know more.
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 09:23:39 PM by Gertlex »
I

 


Get Your Ad Here