go_away

Author Topic: using 2 microcontrolers  (Read 774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tipipliouTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful? 0
using 2 microcontrolers
« on: March 29, 2010, 04:21:09 PM »
hello
for my robot,i want to use more than one microcontroller
my question is : can I (for example) send a '1' directly  from one of them to start the other ?
or must i use the " I2C " thing (which i didn't learn yet)?? i really would avoid it  ;D !!
thanks

PS: sorry if my english is .....

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,935
  • Helpful? 98
Re: using 2 microcontrolers
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2010, 05:13:54 PM »
If both micro's are at the same voltage (say 5V) then you can connect an output from one micro directly to an input of the other micro.

Even if you were to use I2C the two micros would still have pins directly connected to each other. I2C is the specification of a 2-wire serial protocol.

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: using 2 microcontrolers
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2010, 06:48:04 PM »
Hi,

my question is : can I (for example) send a '1' directly  from one of them to start the other ?
or must i use the " I2C " thing (which i didn't learn yet)?? i really would avoid it  ;D !!
Either you can "Sleep" and wake up one processor on a change of an input (which will come from an output of the other controller of course), or you can let an putput pin from one control either a relay or a transistor powering the other.

Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,132
  • Helpful? 108
Re: using 2 microcontrolers
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2010, 09:31:38 PM »
Or if you want one controller to be in charge, talking to many 'servants', then think about SPI as its very 'quick'.
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: using 2 microcontrolers
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2010, 11:28:11 PM »
Would uart not be suitable here? Or do you need that free?
Howdy

Offline tipipliouTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
  • Helpful? 0
Re: using 2 microcontrolers
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2010, 02:37:41 AM »
ok,thank you,that takes a great weight of my mind
i'm not gonna use uart ,i don't master it yet ,and my microcontrolers won't actually exchage "data"
thank you for your answers
ciao
 

 


Get Your Ad Here