go_away

Author Topic: what servo to use?  (Read 917 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline foxawaxTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
what servo to use?
« on: April 15, 2010, 01:44:37 PM »
Hello hello,
I am deeply struggling guys, :-\
To illustrate, I want to move
the head of my robot from straight (position 0) to left (90 degrees) to
right (90 degrees);So a total of 180 degrees rotation with a starting point at 90
degrees.
Basically the same mvt as a human neck, horizontally.(later I will move up/down too)
I will controll the servo with a  CIRRUS 3 CSX,40MHz FM 3 CHANNEL TRANSMITTER
Could you please tell me what kind of servo would be the best for my project? without special settings from the transmitter?
I've already tried to modificate servos by adding resistor but...I ve BURNT THEM ALL :'(
The best solution would be a ''servo stretcher'' but I cannot find any supplier in UK.
Oh, and I cannot afford a 50 quids servo either..
Please if you have a solution, you are welcome..
Thanks for your help,
>Regards
>Pierre

Offline chelmi

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
  • Helpful? 15
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2010, 02:57:57 PM »
Maybe I'm missing something, but any "standard" hobby servo (HS311,...) could do that.
And you don't need to modify since your not looking for continuous rotation.

Offline foxawaxTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2010, 03:23:33 PM »
So I am too!
Manually, I can rotate the servo from 0 to 180 degrees but once it's plugged, when I push or pull the trigger of my controller, it only does 45 degrees in each direction..
Bizarre Bizzare  ??? indeed..
That's probably what the stretcher is made for (extend the rotation) but can't find any in UK!
Thanks anyway ;)

Offline amando96

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 187
  • Helpful? 1
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2010, 03:32:11 PM »
your remote should have a potenciometer to control the range of motion, my cheap 2 CH kyosho perfex can give me 180 degrees of motion, or just 30 degrees of motion, and all in between, on both channels.

i'm not sure, maybe you can't see yours, it could be internal or something?
Rorcle, 60% complete
AATV, 5% complete

Offline foxawaxTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Helpful? 0
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2010, 04:20:48 PM »
My Tx is the following:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=180486657753&ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT
and I am pretty sure that it doesn't do it, not all all of them does actually..
 :-\

Offline Razor Concepts

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Helpful? 53
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2010, 05:23:29 PM »
I agree with foxawax, not all transmitters are capable of moving the servo from 0 to 180 (most actually cant, since for RC use only 90 degrees or so of motion is desired).

You could use linkages to make it turn more.

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2010, 05:13:46 PM »
Hi,


Here's some data I found when Neils servo (an HS311) would only do 90° total movement  with 1ms to 2ms:

For 180° total rotation:
Futaba will need 0.25 to 2.50 ms,
Graupner will need 0.6 to 2.4 ms ... with awful non-linearities by the extrema ...

HS-311
0.5 ms = 500 us : 0 degree
1.5 ms = 1500 us : 90 degree
2.5ms = 2500 us : 180 degree

I don't get the reason, but everybody seems to wanna break the standards.


...Forgot to mention:
Just change your code to whatever min. and max. times are needed - it sure cured the HS311 issue.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2010, 05:16:51 PM by Soeren »
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline chelmi

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 496
  • Helpful? 15
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2010, 05:32:40 PM »
...Forgot to mention:
Just change your code to whatever min. and max. times are needed - it sure cured the HS311 issue.

He is using a transmitter

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: what servo to use?
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2010, 12:15:05 PM »
Hi,

My bad, then either finding a servo that keeps to standards, a pulse stretcher (whether bought or built - a PIC10F2xx would be quite enough for this), or changing the potentiometer in the servo to half the value of the existing one.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

 


Get Your Ad Here