go_away

Author Topic: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?  (Read 1394 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pathakhTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Helpful? 0
can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« on: April 28, 2010, 12:06:55 AM »
need some help in finding out, that whether it is possible to control axon with labview graphical programing?

or are there any other mcu controlers somewhat to axon, i mean with in built memory for storing programs.

Awaiting comments..

thanks

Offline Cristi_Neagu

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
  • Helpful? 5
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2010, 01:20:50 AM »
I think that labview can use the Axon, but it won't.

My labview teacher, who is certified by national instruments, said he once tried to use a standard acquisition board with labview that was not made by national instruments. Labview recognized what it was connected to, but simply refused to talk to the board. I don't think the Axon would fare much better.
Maybe my teacher's experience was with an older version of labview. Even tough it didn't work for him, there's no reason why you shouldn't try connecting them.

Good luck.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,660
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2010, 06:20:18 AM »
Yes, the Axon and Axon II can be controlled with LabView.

Just one example:
http://www.billporter.info/?p=195

Offline pathakhTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2010, 08:01:48 AM »
thanks for the reply admin .

i will try find out more stuff and then ask my doubts.

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2010, 02:50:35 PM »
Yes, the Axon and Axon II can be controlled with LabView.

Just one example:
http://www.billporter.info/?p=195


Linked by Admin, I'm honored, LOL.

pathakh, I assume you are the one posting this question on my site as well. I plan to answer you with a blog post better explaining my communication scheme. Give me a few hours, maybe a day, as I am traveling for work currently.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,660
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2010, 06:48:21 PM »
The short answer, until madsci1016 has more time to go into details, is that he used serial commands to allow for communication. Its not too different from controlling a robot through hyperterminal.

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2010, 06:59:52 PM »
Here's the long answer.

It's a little information overload, but it should teach you a few things.

http://www.billporter.info/?p=214

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,660
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2010, 07:06:44 PM »
You should post up an example file :P

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2010, 07:13:00 PM »
You should post up an example file :P
[/quote

I plan on it, once it's presentable.

Offline pathakhTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2010, 10:32:59 PM »
thanks again all of you,

looks complicated ,but i will try it definately,,,,

now i feel a bit confident ,all of you guys to help, i can go ahead with my university project.

Offline Cristi_Neagu

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
  • Helpful? 5
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2010, 12:53:22 AM »
Heh... guess my teacher still has some things to learn.... :)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,660
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: can axon microcontroler be controlled by labview?
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2010, 01:03:51 AM »
Heh... guess my teacher still has some things to learn.... :)
Well, the Axon by default isn't a 'standard acquisition board'. However, if you program in the proper communication protocol (very easy to do), then the Axon will communicate with LabView correctly.

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list