go_away

Author Topic: Upgraded Axon II  (Read 1193 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline totalisTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
  • Helpful? 0
Upgraded Axon II
« on: May 21, 2010, 04:56:18 PM »
I have been looking into the Axon designs for a while and I am interested in building one, Having got over the initial trouble of creating an incredibly fine PCB I am now wondering if i could use the upgraded chip with more memory and still use the same bootloader.  any advice about building the axon or any other MCU would be appreciated

T

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2010, 05:42:02 PM »
I think what you want is to know if you can make an axon with an upgraded chip? Well, yes.
Check out these two topics, they should help a bit:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=8060.0
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=10020.0
Howdy

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2010, 03:22:54 AM »
You could just unsolder the ATmega640 and add the ATmega2560. I can write you a bootloader to use with it, just let me know. But you'd need a hardware programmer to upload the new bootloader.

That said, what are you doing that requires that much flash memory? :o

Offline Cristi_Neagu

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2010, 05:12:17 AM »
Only reason I see to upgrade the Axon II would be to add a faster chip.
Admin, you never thought about producing a more powerful controller? Something with 50-60MHz?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2010, 05:23:23 AM »
I will for if and when I develop an Axon III. ;D

Offline totalisTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2010, 08:57:56 AM »
Having looked for the components required, it was drawn to my attention that i dont actually know which Voltage regulator to use or have the wiring diagram for the axon II.

if anyone has a wiring diagram that would be appreciated but a high res photo of the axon II would help aswell

Note to Admin:

Having downloaded your 3d model of the Axon, i have begun to update it so that you dont need a few hundred to see the model, i am intending to go to the lengths of individual pcb traces on the model so others can benefit. I am using a free program called Blender which is cross platform + free so should be available to all

Anyone who has high res photos or a pcb layout or a wiring diagram, please post on here

Thanks

T

Offline Derme302

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Helpful? 0
  • Another Australian...
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2010, 08:16:16 PM »
Can't you import the model into Google SketchUp?

Having looked for the components required, it was drawn to my attention that i dont actually know which Voltage regulator to use or have the wiring diagram for the axon II.

if anyone has a wiring diagram that would be appreciated but a high res photo of the axon II would help aswell

Note to Admin:

Having downloaded your 3d model of the Axon, i have begun to update it so that you dont need a few hundred to see the model, i am intending to go to the lengths of individual pcb traces on the model so others can benefit. I am using a free program called Blender which is cross platform + free so should be available to all

Anyone who has high res photos or a pcb layout or a wiring diagram, please post on here

Thanks

T

Make sure you publish a copy as .3ds as it can be used by a lot of programs.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2010, 09:37:46 PM »
totalis, you can find everything you asked for in the datasheets. :P

What you want is at the bottom, "download the Axon II texture image". I included it so anyone can make a 3D file from it. :D

Offline totalisTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Upgraded Axon II
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2010, 08:58:51 AM »
Thanks Admin!!!!!!!!! so much easier than trying to decipher youtube vids!!!!!!!

Will have the Axon II model up in a few days

T

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list