Author Topic: NEED: High Current H-bridge  (Read 1886 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline madsci1016Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
NEED: High Current H-bridge
« on: July 08, 2010, 09:21:54 PM »
I'm looking for a through-hole h-bridge with current ratings of 5-10 Amps.

Dual channel preferred, but i could just get two.

Current sense also preferred.

Anyone know of any? Google and Digi-key fail me.

Offline Conscripted

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
  • Helpful? 10
Re: NEED: High Current H-bridge
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2010, 10:45:03 PM »
Maybe this will help? http://lmgtfy.com/?q=TLE5206-2

Conscripted

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: NEED: High Current H-bridge
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2010, 11:26:56 PM »
dimension engineering have a large selection of dual motor drivers for robot applications from 1 amp to 25 amp.

this might be what your after

http://www.dimensionengineering.com/Sabertooth2X10.htm

Offline madsci1016Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: NEED: High Current H-bridge
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2010, 01:50:04 PM »
I'm building my own motor controller, so i need just the H-bridge.

Was the google animation necessary? That might work, but it's on the low end, I'd really like a 10 Amp capable board.

Offline Conscripted

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
  • Helpful? 10
Re: NEED: High Current H-bridge
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2010, 02:29:30 PM »
Sorry for the animation. I haven't had a chance to break that out lately. 5A was the biggest through hole H-Bridge I could find. There were some larger current SMT ones.

Conscripted

Offline madsci1016Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: NEED: High Current H-bridge
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2010, 05:05:18 PM »
Went ahead and bought this:

http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/707

Now i'll just have a motor controller that's two boards, but saves me from soldering SMD chips like that.

 


Get Your Ad Here