2

Author Topic: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles  (Read 2841 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« on: July 15, 2010, 05:34:30 PM »
I'm finally up to the last last stage in programming my Axon II, but I ran itno a problem with the GUI bootloader.

Potential causes:
1. Bootloader and Vista don't get along
2.The only COM that works is COM3 (the others would not open a connection)
3. I'm not sure I put the bootloader in the right folder

Here what the debug window says:
Quote
COM 3 at 115200 Baud: Connected
Bootloader V2.1
Target: 1E9608 C:\USERS\CODY\APPDATA\LOCALO\TEMP\FLASHER.DEF
Buffer: 7168 Byte
Size available: 64512 Byte
Program default.hex: 00000 - 01C00 failed!
Program- Error

Anyone know what went wrong?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2010, 09:23:03 AM »
Quote
1. Bootloader and Vista don't get along

It doesn't immediately work with 64 bit systems, which I'm guessing is what you have. See these threads for help with the Axon II and Vista.

Quote
2.The only COM that works is COM3 (the others would not open a connection)

It will only work with the com port that your Axon is connected to. Go to start->settings->control panel->system (icon)->hardware (tab)->device manager (button)->ports (drop down menu)
and look for 'Silicon Labs CP210x to locate the Axon.

Quote
3. I'm not sure I put the bootloader in the right folder

Try using the same folder I did, in the exact same way, and see what happens.

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2010, 10:34:40 AM »
Quote
1. Bootloader and Vista don't get along

It doesn't immediately work with 64 bit systems, which I'm guessing is what you have. See these threads for help with the Axon II and Vista.

I'm running 32 bit, so I guess thats fine.


Quote
Quote
2.The only COM that works is COM3 (the others would not open a connection)

It will only work with the com port that your Axon is connected to. Go to start->settings->control panel->system (icon)->hardware (tab)->device manager (button)->ports (drop down menu)
and look for 'Silicon Labs CP210x to locate the Axon.


The default COM was COM5 (not an option in the bootloader) so I connected the Axon to COM3 (using the method you described above). The bootloader will not open connection with COM1,2,4 even if I changed the COM settings in the device manager.

Quote
Quote
3. I'm not sure I put the bootloader in the right folder

Try using the same folder I did, in the exact same way, and see what happens.



I guess I'll mess with this a bit more and report back.



« Last Edit: July 17, 2010, 09:10:41 PM by Hawaii00000 »
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2010, 09:06:45 PM »
I read the bootloader part or the tutorial again and as far as I know the bootloader is in the right folder.

Any more suggestions?
Anyone know what the errors mean?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2010, 09:12:24 PM »
Does the non-GUI version of the bootloader work fine?

Try on a 32 bit PC and see if it works. I just want to make sure there isn't hardware problems . . .

Also, sometimes the bootloader gets weird if you try to use it while an ISP programmer is also connected. I assume you don't, but just in case . . .

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2010, 03:49:52 AM »
Is this a silly vista thing where you have to right click and run the program/GUI in administrator mode or whatever they call it to be able to access the file system and com port

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2010, 11:30:00 AM »
I ran the program in administrator mode as paulstreats said and it let me access any COM I wanted. In other words it solved problem 2.

Unfortunatlely, when I click "flash" then connect the battery in administrator mode nothing happens... That little thing just keeps spinning on the debug screen.

Another weird thing happen as well:
Ever since the first time I flashed the program and got the errrors the led display has been off. Today the display turned on for a little while then turned off. I'm not sure what did it.
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2010, 11:40:36 AM »
Again, try it on a 32 bit XP machine just to make sure there isn't a hardware problem.

(just a stupid check - your battery voltage is fine?)


Another weird thing happen as well:
Ever since the first time I flashed the program and got the errrors the led display has been off. Today the display turned on for a little while then turned off. I'm not sure what did it.
The display only turns on if it's programmed to.

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2010, 12:08:15 PM »
you may also need to open the System settings in administrator mode too if you are wanting to change the COM port assignments. (as in the system icon in control panel).
most technical things in vista are locked unless they are run in administrator mode, it gets really annoying after a while (1 good reason why I never bothered with it). Also if you decide to try the command line version, then the console/command prompt will probably need opening in admin mode too.

 Im not too sure about this, but .. if the GUI just instantiates the command line, then the GUI wont necessarily be running the command line in admin mode. Again im not too sure about this but it is a possible reason.

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2010, 04:32:16 PM »
@Admin
I just tried upload with the command line (on my Vista system) but didn't get anywhere.

I don't have access in to anything running XP.

Quote
(just a stupid check - your battery voltage is fine?)

I'm using a 9v battery and its running at 7.8V. That should be fine, shouldn't it?

@paulstreats
I think that the system setings and command line automatically open with administrator mode. The system settings even ask for permission to start like in administrator mode does.
« Last Edit: July 18, 2010, 04:35:14 PM by Hawaii00000 »
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2010, 05:36:02 PM »
I'm using a 9v battery and its running at 7.8V. That should be fine, shouldn't it?

If that's the voltage unloaded, then no, your 9V is dead.

If it's that low with no load, it will drop further when you try to draw power from it.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #11 on: July 18, 2010, 09:37:26 PM »
Quote
I'm using a 9v battery and its running at 7.8V. That should be fine, shouldn't it?
Is a 9V lead acid all you got? ??? :P

(I second madsci1016)

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2010, 08:10:12 PM »
I tried with 9.6v NiCd that I measured at 10.8v with no results.
Do you want me to make a screen capture of what I'm doing?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2010, 06:44:21 AM »
I tried with 9.6v NiCd that I measured at 10.8v with no results.
Do you want me to make a screen capture of what I'm doing?

Yea, please do a screen shot of the cmd window (or at least a full copy/paste of it).

I've only seen that error when I forget to remove the ISP programmer. Other possibilities is that you compiled for the wrong mcu or there is a shoddy connection somewhere.

Do you have anything connected to your Axon like servos or what-not?

I did a quick google search and found one other person with a similar problem:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=10843.0

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2010, 12:09:45 PM »
No servos or anything. I'm done the screen capture so I'll hopefully upload it soon.
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #15 on: July 22, 2010, 07:11:00 AM »
Its was just uploaded so it might not play straight away:
Bootloader Error
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #16 on: July 22, 2010, 07:42:57 AM »
Did it ever program without problems in the past? When you turn it on, do any of the pins swap from high-low-high-low (check with multi-meter)? Does the voltage regulator get unusually warm?

See what you can do to test it out on an XP machine.

This error looks like the Axon isn't properly reseting . . .

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #17 on: July 23, 2010, 10:10:40 AM »
I haven't successful uploaded anything yet. The regulator doesn't get too hot, but I only turn the board on for about a minute at a time anyway.

I can check the pins for you soon, but my multimeter leads aren't working right now.

Very unlikely I can get to an XP. I'm on the road.
I might be able tot try the mac bootloader. Would that work if I transfer the folder that I compiled in?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #18 on: July 23, 2010, 10:29:49 AM »
Quote
The regulator doesn't get too hot
Turn it on for 5 minutes, then check the regulator temperature. If its any more than just slightly warm, something could be amiss.

I literally test every single Axon before packaging it up, so the likelihood of it being a hardware problem is very low . . . theres gotta be an XP computer somewhere you can use, like at a library or school or something . . . its the only way we can know for sure its not a software issue.

Another option is to get an ISP programmer (between $15-$36) and bypass the bootloader. Most people who have one will recommend it over a bootloader, including me.

One last thought . . . earlier you tried programming it with a dead battery, right? ATmegas have a problem that if you program them with inappropriately low voltages, on very very rare occasions it'll corrupt a fuse. If a clock fuse gets corrupted, it could brick your Axon or cause other strange problems. Extremely rare, but I've seen it happen and heard from other people too, so its a possibility here. An ISP programmer can confirm, and help you repair, a corrupted fuse.

Try the bootloader again, but at 38400 and 9600 baud rates. Probably won't work, but worth a shot . . .

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #19 on: July 23, 2010, 10:33:21 AM »
Your error matches this in Windows 7:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=11682.0

perhaps same problem?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #20 on: July 25, 2010, 12:39:52 PM »
Tested the regulator after 5 minutes and it's cool enough that I can hold my finger on it.

I've tried it at 9600 and it give me a CRC error.

I guess I can start looking at an ISP programmer. Although I' d rather not spend any more money.

If I could find an XP machine would I just transfer the folder with the compiled code?  
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #21 on: July 25, 2010, 12:44:08 PM »
If I could find an XP machine would I just transfer the folder with the compiled code?  
All you'd need is the USB driver .exe, the compiled .hex file, and the computer-side bootloader (FBOOT17.EXE).

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #22 on: July 29, 2010, 12:07:13 PM »
How's this: http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=9231

Reuploading the bootloader isn't difficult is it?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #23 on: July 29, 2010, 12:55:50 PM »
I use:
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=ATAVRISP2-ND

several people on SoR recommend:
http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/1300

I'm not entirely sure what the limitations on the Sparkfun ISP programmer are, but it seems to be a budget type. I can't verify that it'll work with the Axon, perhaps someone here can try?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #24 on: July 29, 2010, 01:57:25 PM »
Quote
I'm not entirely sure what the limitations on the Sparkfun ISP programmer are, but it seems to be a budget type. I can't verify that it'll work with the Axon, perhaps someone here can try?

Thats the type I'm looking for. ;)
I can always send it back if it doesn't work.
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 12:48:44 PM by Hawaii00000 »
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Hawaii00000Topic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Helpful? 2
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #25 on: August 04, 2010, 12:47:45 PM »
Sparkfun has the programmer in stock now and I'm almost ready to order, but I do have one question about uploading.

The sparkfun instuctions say...
Quote
To use this programmer, attach to a Windows machine and install the drivers listed below. Open a command prompt. Assuming WinAVR (and therefore AVRDUDE) have been installed, type:


avrdude -c usbtiny -B 1 -patmega328 -U flash:w:main.hex

Can't I just upload the way madsci does in his Project designer tutorial?
"God chose to make the world according to very beautiful mathematics."
-Paul Dirac
**************************************************************
Its Hawaii Five-O. Get it?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #26 on: August 04, 2010, 01:49:30 PM »
How'd he do it? (I don't remember offhand)

I think its best to first follow the instructions to verify it works . . .

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: Axon II GUI bootloader troubles
« Reply #27 on: August 04, 2010, 02:43:45 PM »
I programed using WinAVR.  My programmer was the $20 Pololu AVR programmer, which emulates a true AVR programmer and can be used by WinAVR.

I don't know if this is the case for the SparkFun programmer. You can try googling to see if people have used it with WinAVR or the Arduino IDE, and if so, then yes you can upload they way I did.

EDIT: I tried looking and couldn't find an answer. Is it really worth the trouble to save $5 and not buy the Pololu programmer? I can testify I have used it with both WinAVR and the Arduino IDE with no problems. And, if you get one that works with WinAVR, you may never install the bootloader again, as it's so much easier to hit a button in WinAVR to program, then it is to mess with DOS windows, commands and serial ports that you forget to close in your terminal program...
« Last Edit: August 04, 2010, 02:51:13 PM by madsci1016 »

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list