2

Author Topic: Looking for an H-Bridge....  (Read 1520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Looking for an H-Bridge....
« on: September 17, 2010, 04:52:30 PM »
Hey guys,

I've been going back and forth on whether or not I should build or buy an h bridge to control my robot's motors. I'm finally putting my foot down and buying one, but I'm having a really hard time finding the right one that I can get without paying 30 dollars in shipping and handling because the part is coming from china  :-\ so can anyone help me find, or direct me to a site that can help me find, an h bridge with these specifications:

12 volt output to motors
5 volt logic from microcontroller
5 amp stall current
One chip to control 2 motors would be nice, but not at all necessary
Relatively low cost for both product and shipping to the united states

Thanks for your help!

Offline macdad-

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2010, 07:20:09 PM »
This is close a L6202 at Mouser for $9.85 for one. Datasheet says 5A Peak Current and Logic Support. But only for one motor.
http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/STMicroelectronics/L6202/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMtKB4wrjsn3lQPLAQzMALaBiPgsdVkShdc%3d

I'll get back to yea once I find some better suited chips(Fortunately this one is a DIP  8) )

Here's the full listing for some of the H-Bridges I found:
http://www.mouser.com/Semiconductors/Power-Management-ICs/Motor-Motion-Controllers-Drivers/_/N-41dum?P=1z0jzjc&Keyword=motor&FS=True

NOTE: Some of the Chips under peak current list their peak current at 5A, but they may say something like "2.5A DC", I assume that means if they are PWM'ed or not.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 07:25:51 PM by macdad- »

Offline Metal Slug 2

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2010, 07:29:22 PM »
If its possible to splice the outputs of this dual h-bridge motor driver, and you can make do with 4 amps, you may be in luck.  Otherwise each channel of that h-bridge can provide 2A constantly only.

Offline voyager2

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 459
  • Helpful? 6
  • Behold! The Impossible Triangle of robotics!
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2010, 08:05:04 PM »
How about the Dimension Engineering SaberTooth?
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/
 
And Admin said "Let there be robots!"
And it was good.

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2010, 08:21:57 PM »
My motors peak at 5 amps so I don't want anything to blow up! I'll look into all your suggestions, thanks a lot!

Offline jocatch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2010, 09:55:13 PM »
I am using this controller and it works great for my 5 amp stall motors. In reality, my motors never stall, the wheels just spin...

http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/707

JC

Offline voyager2

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 459
  • Helpful? 6
  • Behold! The Impossible Triangle of robotics!
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2010, 05:41:49 AM »
My motors peak at 5 amps so I don't want anything to blow up! I'll look into all your suggestions, thanks a lot!

The Sabertooth 2x5 will be fine for that, heres a better link:
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/Sabertooth2X5.htm
And Admin said "Let there be robots!"
And it was good.

Offline macdad-

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2010, 09:23:43 AM »
I am using this controller and it works great for my 5 amp stall motors. In reality, my motors never stall, the wheels just spin...

http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/707

JC


For surface mounts, that's pretty good!  8)

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2010, 06:26:11 PM »
This is close a L6202 at Mouser for $9.85 for one. Datasheet says 5A Peak Current and Logic Support. But only for one motor.
http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/STMicroelectronics/L6202/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMtKB4wrjsn3lQPLAQzMALaBiPgsdVkShdc%3d


I just finished purchasing the L6202 you recommended.  It fits with everything I need and its cheap.  Thank you ver much for you advice!  When my robot is done ill post it up so you can see how it comes out!

Thanks again!

Offline macdad-

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2010, 06:33:17 PM »
No Problem  8)

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2010, 12:40:09 PM »
I got the parts, but I just realized, I dont know how to put everything together to make it work 0.o... My guess is, and let me know if I am right or wrong:

Connect IN1 and IN2 to 2 different pins on my microcontroller.
OUT1 to a lead on a motor and OUT2 to the other lead on the same motor
ENABLE to a pin on my microcontroller
GND(4) to the negative terminal of my battery
Vref to the positive terminal of my battery

If I hooked everything up exactly like this, would it work or blow up?

Offline Metal Slug 2

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 333
  • Helpful? 11
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #11 on: September 27, 2010, 02:42:32 PM »
Yes to everything except the last one.

Vin goes to positive terminal of your battery.

From the datasheet, on page 3, there is a table listing which pin connects to what.

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2010, 03:25:54 PM »
Thanks! It doesn't hurt to be too careful  ;D

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2010, 06:22:33 PM »
I hooked everything up according to the diagram and got nothing.... do i have to connect all the grounds or just one?

Offline macdad-

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2010, 06:54:54 PM »
It's a good idea to, but not entirely necessary(unless you have power-hungry motors).

Hm, the enable pin looks like it can be set to a stable HIGH or LOW(as well as Square Waved), can you upload a schematic?

Offline Warhawk87Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #15 on: September 27, 2010, 07:00:03 PM »
How would I go about uploading a schematic?

Offline knossos

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 278
  • Helpful? 14
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #16 on: September 27, 2010, 07:04:36 PM »
If you don't have software to create one, you can always sketch it on a piece of paper and scan it or if all else fails, there's always paint :P.
"Never regret thy fall,
O Icarus of the fearless flight
For the greatest tragedy of them all
Is never to feel the burning light."
 
Oscar Wilde

Offline Conscripted

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
  • Helpful? 10
Re: Looking for an H-Bridge....
« Reply #17 on: September 27, 2010, 08:42:29 PM »
If you don't have software to create one, you can always sketch it on a piece of paper and scan it or if all else fails, there's always paint :P.
Paint is my friend. Long before "all else fails"

Conscripted

 


Get Your Ad Here