Author Topic: CAD of my newest robot  (Read 46009 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Joker94

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,119
  • Helpful? 26
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #90 on: October 25, 2009, 02:28:06 AM »
Plus, I have a bunch of videos that I haven't uploaded yet with ERP doing more tricks . . .

i cannot wait to see them ;D

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #91 on: February 01, 2010, 05:15:57 AM »
For those who use WebbotLib and/or the Axon/Axon II, you'd be happy to know I've converted (entirely rewrote from scratch) ERP software to use WebbotLib:

http://www.societyofrobots.com/downloads/ERP_code_020110.zip (for WebbotLib v1.14)
(well commented for anyone to use)

The rewrite also allowed me to really clean the code up with my latest robot programming techniques. :)

Most of the code works, but I'm in Thailand and can't find a replacement HS-311 to test my latest 'play fetch' code . . . HS-311 for a wheel fried for no reason. :-\

note: I haven't yet transferred the 3D mapping program, yet. I'm thinking of a new faster way to do it that no one has done before . . .

Offline Hertz32

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #92 on: February 01, 2010, 11:32:48 AM »
admin do u live in tahiland or jus visiting

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #93 on: February 01, 2010, 10:14:12 PM »
admin do u live in tahiland or jus visiting
both! I have a bad habit of taking 6 month vacations here often . . .

Offline Hertz32

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #94 on: February 02, 2010, 07:53:51 AM »
hw uch muny u have?! :o

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #95 on: February 04, 2010, 10:28:32 AM »
hw uch muny u have?! :o

6 month vacations without paychecks, what do you think? :P


I have another update (backdate?), as I never published my videos I took back in April 2009. I just got around to it.

http://www.societyofrobots.com/robot_ERP.shtml#biped_engine2

I included some videos I took of Thailand in the background just for fun.

Robot Chroma Key and Dance Demo

Offline Hertz32

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Helpful? 0
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #96 on: February 04, 2010, 10:57:24 AM »
lol
weird but cool

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #97 on: February 13, 2011, 07:38:11 PM »
I've been too occupied with traveling, making money, secret projects . . . and girls . . .

But I finally managed to pull myself together and add another ERP upgrade! :P

That weird look on my face is me trying to read the wireless data in hyperterminal to make sure I time my voice properly . . . it wasn't as reliable as I made it look, but it's getting there!

Voice Controlled Robot

Offline mallster

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 1
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #98 on: February 14, 2011, 02:27:14 AM »
Hi Admin,

Is it possible to combine all of your erp programs into one? Lets say- Head track, manual, random dance and vr bot?

I have been trying but with limited success. in combining manual and random dance but fails when I add head track.

Is doing this asking too much from the Axon? I would like to know before i rush out and buy a vrbot.

Anyway, nice work- keep it up....

Mallster

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #99 on: February 14, 2011, 05:19:09 AM »
Yeap it's possible, although my code won't be able to do it as-is.

You'll need to add in a scheduler that swaps between the code groups using WebbotLib.

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #100 on: February 14, 2011, 08:18:59 AM »
Is it possible to combine all of your erp programs into one? Lets say- Head track, manual, random dance and vr bot?

I have been trying but with limited success. in combining manual and random dance but fails when I add head track.
Wait, are you saying you have an ERP-like bot?! :o

lol, it was early morning and I wasn't awake enough to realize the ramifications of your question . . .

The VRbot is a bit limited, though. I'm still playing around with it to make it more reliable (the video was under perfect conditions in a quite room). Servo noise is loud and causes it to not work when your bot is moving. It limits you at 32 words, meaning 16 words if you want two languages. Later updates to my code will include some form of limited grammar, allowing word combinations for maybe ~50 different commanded actions.

Offline mallster

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Helpful? 1
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #101 on: February 14, 2011, 04:04:21 PM »
Thats good news. I thought you was going to say- buy 4 axons :o

Hopefully there's a nice sample in the webbot manual.

Offline Kylepowers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Helpful? 1
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #102 on: May 11, 2011, 10:59:02 AM »
I really like your ERP admin. I have one question though. When its doing the visual tracking is it sending data back to a computer?

Offline AdminTopic starter

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: CAD of my newest robot
« Reply #103 on: May 11, 2011, 11:24:24 AM »
When its doing the visual tracking is it sending data back to a computer?
The Axon tells the Blackfin to 'find the center location of the biggest color blob'. The Blackfin does all the vision processing on board, then says back to the Axon 'the center location of the biggest color blob is X, Y'. It can ask other questions, like the size or color of the blob, or track more than just one blob/color, etc.

So no, everything is being done on just the Blackfin and Axon.

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list