Author Topic: Axon UART  (Read 1135 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline congo509Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 0
Axon UART
« on: November 09, 2010, 08:32:20 PM »
Hey all, 
   just a silly question here.... is the UART built into the Axon already or do I still have to buy all the stuff and add it as a add on?

Offline knossos

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 278
  • Helpful? 14
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2010, 08:39:08 PM »
It has 4 UARTs built in, the 4th is used for USB.
"Never regret thy fall,
O Icarus of the fearless flight
For the greatest tragedy of them all
Is never to feel the burning light."
 
Oscar Wilde

Offline congo509Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2010, 08:50:25 PM »
So, basically I attach the USB or blue tooth, add the code from the tutorial and should be good to go?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2010, 10:53:35 PM »
So, basically I attach the USB or blue tooth, add the code from the tutorial and should be good to go?
yup!

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,943
  • Helpful? 98
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 07:49:34 AM »
So, basically I attach the USB or blue tooth, add the code from the tutorial and should be good to go?
yup!

As long as the interface is at TTL voltage levels (0-5V). To connect to RS232 (PC comm port) a level translator is required, MAX232 or equiv.

Offline congo509Topic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2010, 09:34:08 AM »
Sorry last post confused me a bit.
I have the axon I , I have the cable it came with, I have a laptop, I have a photoresistor, I have installed the small program from SOR for the UART(not yet just talking this through).  I plug in the USB, photoresister and activate HyperTerminal (which I do not have in vista) and it should work right? Or do I need more hard wear? Also if I do not have hyper terminal, is there another program I could use to apply to this function ?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2010, 10:51:18 AM »
Sorry last post confused me a bit.
I have the axon I , I have the cable it came with, I have a laptop, I have a photoresistor, I have installed the small program from SOR for the UART(not yet just talking this through).  I plug in the USB, photoresister and activate HyperTerminal (which I do not have in vista) and it should work right? Or do I need more hard wear?

This will work fine, no additional hardware needed.

Quote
Also if I do not have hyper terminal, is there another program I could use to apply to this function ?

What you need is called a 'terminal program', of which you have many to select from: Hyperterminal, Teraterm, Roboterm, RealTerm, Putty, and the list goes on. Just google around for the one you like most. You can download Hyperterminal, my personal favorite, from here:
http://download.cnet.com/HyperTerminal-Private-Edition/3000-2155_4-10966768.html

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,943
  • Helpful? 98
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2010, 02:31:03 PM »
Quote
This will work fine, no additional hardware needed.

Ahh...then there is more than just a UART!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon UART
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2010, 08:50:07 PM »
Well, for the USB, the Axon has a USB adapter built in so you don't need to worry about it. ;D

 


Get Your Ad Here