Author Topic: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp  (Read 1665 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline blackietjeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« on: November 29, 2010, 01:37:11 PM »
Hi,

I got a few issues with different platforms developping my robot.

I got a dell studio xps 16 laptop with windows 7/64 bit

2 problems : 1) The 64 bit OS forces me to use VMware and run a Win Xp Virtual Machine to get the bootloader working (is there a 64 bit version allready available?, can't seem to find a working one)
                  2) New laptops don't have a RS232 and my CMUcam3 connects through RS-232 to a computer, i got an old bumb scrap yard IBM laptop that i use for emulating CMUcam2 functionality and GUI                                         
                      The problem is that my network card is busted on this IBM so i have to constantly swap USB drive to put my data on it



All in all this is a setup that can do what i need to do, but it gets a bit confusing at times with 2 laptops and a virtual machine running. I tried USB to RS232 convertor, but the one i have doesn't work with the CMUcam3.

so my questions are:

Does anyone know an USB to RS232 converter that works 100% guaranteed with CMUcam3?
Is there a 64 bit bootloader that works with Windows7?
Should i downgrade to a 32 bit OS?
Do you guys use multiple screen setups? And does this help you in your comfort programming/debugging?

Maybe it's my lack of experience but it's getting to confusing at times.

greetz




Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2010, 03:08:53 PM »
Quote
I tried USB to RS232 convertor, but the one i have doesn't work with the CMUcam3.

Which one are you using? I forgot where I got mine (see left of image), but I seem to remember it working fine on the original CMUcam.



Quote
Is there a 64 bit bootloader that works with Windows7?

No, but you can get an ISP hardware programmer. It'll let you bypass the bootloader and program directly, the disadvantage is that a quality one costs $20-$36:
http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Atmel/ATAVRISP2/?qs=sGAEpiMZZMv256HIxPBQcA8%252bsNH3cLLR
http://www.pololu.com/catalog/product/1300

Quote
Should i downgrade to a 32 bit OS?

I refuse to use 64bit because much of the software out there is incompatible with it. Especially robotics software.

Offline blackietjeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2010, 02:28:45 AM »
I got this cable: http://eee701planetoid.files.wordpress.com/2010/06/usb-serial.jpg

It uses the prolific 2303 USB to UART bridge. And i'm positively sure that it is the cable who is causing the problem.
Without the cable it flashes the chip without any problems.
I can go to the shop and try my luck with a new cable, but i'd rather be sure that it'll work.

http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?id=31

For the ISP hardware programmer: can anyone give me a good shop in europe where i can buy these, as i am from Belgium (Europe).
Can't aford to sit on my ass to long and wait for the programmer to arrive.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2010, 10:06:50 AM »
Without the cable it flashes the chip without any problems.
What do you mean?

Offline blackietjeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2010, 10:30:57 AM »
Without the cable it flashes the chip without any problems.
What do you mean?

Well i meant that i can upload the CMUcam2 emulation hex file to my CMUcam3 with a standard RS232 serial port, but not with the converter.
So it must be the cable that gives issues with 'flashing', or isn't that the appropriate term? i don't know

greetz

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2010, 11:19:48 AM »
Im not sure about the CMUcam3, but the original CMUcam needed what is called a null-modem adapter to work with rs232. It basically just reverses Rx and Tx.

Perhaps your cable has a built in null-modem adapter so that it works fine with the CMUcam3, but not with the Axon?

Offline blackietjeTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Axon Platform problems with robot windows 7/ VMware/ WinXp
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2010, 02:36:11 PM »
i haven't connected the cmucam3 to the axon yet, i first want to try out it's different features programming it from my computer.
Maybe i'll try to buy a usb internet card for my ibm laptop so that i can manage my files better.
Untill now everything works relatively fine so i should be content, only sometimes it gets to confusing.

Going to complete the hardware part of my robot project so that i can start debugging in a less confusing manner.

thank you for your help

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list