Author Topic: My first robot  (Read 5651 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hazzer123Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
My first robot
« on: June 13, 2007, 01:33:39 AM »
Ok before my exams i made a simple photovore. It wasn't that impressive... I decided to make it avoid all the objects in its way instead. But I had to start revising.

Now ive finished my exams, i decided to clean up the code and put it in a more permanent chassis. Sure, its not the most sophisticated thing in the world. But it didnt cost much, and i learnt a load making it.

It uses two homemade IR detector/emitter pairs to detect objects. It has two hitec servos for drive. Powered by a Ni-Cd battery from my brothers R/C car. The microcontroller is a PIC16F876A using a bootloader. The chassis is salvaged froma floppy drive.

I would post the code, but its not well commented. I will clean it up and post it.

It works by creating distance thresholds when powered on. It samples the sensors, and then will turn accordingly if there is a big change in one of the sensors.

Here is a video -

[youtube=425,350]xnJuK3IqwKE[/youtube]

The attached pictures are-

1) With the old cardboard chassis.
2) During rebuild with the floppy drive case.
3) Finished rebuild.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2007, 01:35:18 AM by hazzer123 »
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline Hal9000

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 338
  • Helpful? 0
Re: My first robot
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2007, 04:07:44 AM »
Hey that's pretty neat man, well done! It's nice to see stuff after tralking to you about it lol :)

Umm, yeah, all I can say is that tidying up the chassis and getting some proper wheels might be a good idea. Some sort of modularity for adding new sensors etc.

I often think that a good way to do this is get some lego technic and use all the axles through hole blocks to attach stuff to. Very nice indeed.
"The truth is, you can't hide from the truth, cos the truth is all there is" - Handsome Boy Modeling School

Offline Ai-bot

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 94
  • Helpful? 0
Re: My first robot
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2007, 09:19:52 AM »
Hi

that is pretty good for your first robot.
Look forward to see more of your robots in the future.

Offline hazzer123Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: My first robot
« Reply #3 on: June 14, 2007, 09:31:05 AM »
Hi

Thanks for your comments :)

I plan on making it into a micromouse. But the thing i need first is a more powerful controller.

I have a few PIC18F4520s with hardware multiply, but my programmer velleman k8048, doesnt support them. They are supposedly supported if i use Winpic, but i have had no success.

I dont have the money for a new programmer. Hmmmm i was thinking if i could send a couple of chips somewhere to get flashed with a bootloader... Is there anywhere i can do this?

Thanks

Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline Camtron

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful? 0
Re: My first robot
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2007, 12:11:08 PM »
Looks really clean to be your first.  I would say you have alot of potential.

Offline sotu

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 350
  • Helpful? 0
  • ´BB - Eye Biped Bot
Re: My first robot
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2007, 07:19:18 AM »
Nice robot.. ;D Looks really cool!
You can buy a inexpensive microcontroller for 20$ at Pololu.com
How much did your cost? Couse i dont think you get a Computer program in the packcage at Pololu, thats the problem, HOW TO MAKE THE CODES AND TRANSFER THEM!!
How to build a biped bot:

Offline hazzer123Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: My first robot
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2007, 11:06:53 AM »
Hi,

my microcontroller was free :). Go to the microchip samples website and register on it. You are allowed 2 orders of up to 12 chips each a month. They also do serial eeproms etc. Its a great source of chips :)

As for a computer program, i just used GVim, a text editor, and wrote the program in assembly. I used a velleman K8048 to flash the PICs.

Thanks
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline NOOBinDistress

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 209
  • Helpful? 0
Re: My first robot
« Reply #7 on: August 30, 2007, 07:18:12 AM »
meybe someday ill finish a halfway decent robt ;D

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: My first robot
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2007, 08:14:14 AM »
Did you have to modulate the two IR sensors. I mean did you modulate the two IR sensors to two different frequencies.
 Also, if you would have one more IR in front it would be a lot more reliable setup.

Can you please tell us about the IR sensors. Schematics please...

Nice job man!

,Eric
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline hazzer123Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: My first robot
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2007, 09:34:18 AM »
Nah i didn't modulate the IR sensors, they are both on all the time. I figured i didn't need to - if there is no object in front, then no light will be detected, not matter how many IR LEDs there was.

Yeah a front IR sensor would have been good, but it was just a quick little experiment. Now i have a much better PIC programming setup (i have an ICD2 and some PIC18F4525s) i might consider making the robot significantly more complex.

The schematic is really simple. The sensors are just phototransistors in a voltage divider, and the output voltage is fed into an ADC. Pic makes decisions based on these reading sends forward or reverse signals to either of the servos accordingly. I dont think it is worth making a schematic.

Thanks for the compliments guys :)

Harry
« Last Edit: September 03, 2007, 09:36:35 AM by hazzer123 »
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: My first robot
« Reply #10 on: September 04, 2007, 08:16:27 PM »
What do you mean by ADC?

The A to D pin on the microcontroller. OR a seperate chip. If so, which chip was it?

looking forward to the code.
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline hazzer123Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: My first robot
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2007, 09:50:29 AM »
I meant the ADC on the PIC.

I don't have the code any more sorry :(.

It was in assembly and not commented anyway, so it wouldnt have been too useful.

Ill be making a V2 robot soon. I will first make it behave in the same way as V1 and post the code which will be C (compatible with MPLAB C18).

Harry
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline goatfish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
  • Helpful? 1
Re: My first robot
« Reply #13 on: March 09, 2008, 03:25:31 AM »
that things a tank

 


Get Your Ad Here