Author Topic: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....  (Read 1849 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« on: April 11, 2011, 04:58:04 AM »
Nothing more to say really guys...
It's here, with embedded GCC and a freaking nice editor... I just love the editor...

Nothing like the old heartless editor with no marking etc etc etc...

You gotta register unfortunately to download and it's only beta right now...
But still it's really worth the efford if you are using the AVR Studio 4.XX...

Try it, and if you will discuss it here...

Best regards guys,
Lefteris, Greece
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2011, 07:31:24 PM »
Yea, I noticed it last week, but then realized it's 500mb and beta . . .

btw, if you know the secret link pattern, you don't need to register  ;)

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2011, 12:51:01 AM »
True.... I'm posting the link here... hope there is no problem... ;-)

I've downloaded it to my workspace and home with one registration....

http://www.atmel.com/forms/software_download_splash.asp?referer=http://www.atmel.com/dyn/products/tools_card.asp?tool_id=17212&source=avr_5_studio_overview&fn=avrstudio5.0.beta.exe


But it's definitely worth the try, if you are using AVR Studio....
It won't work with all programmers, I'm lucky the STK600 is supported, but it still exports the .hex file ready to be
downloaded to the target via any programmer (and boot loader I think)

Peace out guy!!! ;-)
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Cristi_Neagu

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 165
  • Helpful? 5
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2011, 09:54:06 AM »
Unfortunately for all of us Windows XP SP2 users, it requires SP3. On the "how to speed up your bootloader" page, somewhere on the main SoR site, it says that SP3 causes some problems when uploading programs to the Axon, but i also remember seeing somewhere on the forums a fix for that.

But i did take a look at the videos and it does look very interesting, to say the least.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2011, 08:49:11 PM »
Unfortunately for all of us Windows XP SP2 users, it requires SP3. On the "how to speed up your bootloader" page, somewhere on the main SoR site, it says that SP3 causes some problems when uploading programs to the Axon, but i also remember seeing somewhere on the forums a fix for that.
Doesn't work in SP2? doh!

Nope, there is no fix to the bootloader slowdown in SP3 :-\

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2011, 11:47:24 PM »
Just a quick question about the bootloader...

Doesn't the IC you have there for the USB - USART act like port com?
If so, can't you use the Bray's terminal to download the .hex...

I suspect the bootloader needs some initialization commands, can't they be embedded in the .hex???

It doesn't sound clean but still could be successful.
Have never used the bootloader on AXON to program one, so didn't have any real problems with this.

Still, AVR Studio 5 is worth any slowdown, (if you work with C), believe me.
I'm just happy I program AVR again. It's just so so nice an editor, it makes your day.


And a tip for those using the ATMEL datasheets for code examples. They have typos, be aware of them.
You'll be knocking your head to the wall, before you even know it.... ;-)
Speaking as a victim here.

Best Regards, Lefteris
Greece
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2011, 08:26:16 PM »
Just a quick question about the bootloader...

Doesn't the IC you have there for the USB - USART act like port com?
If so, can't you use the Bray's terminal to download the .hex...

I suspect the bootloader needs some initialization commands, can't they be embedded in the .hex???
The problem is actually Windows, in that SP3 handles USB differently. You'll find plenty of people complaining how SP3 made their external USB harddrives 30x slower. :-X


Quote
And a tip for those using the ATMEL datasheets for code examples. They have typos, be aware of them.
You'll be knocking your head to the wall, before you even know it.... ;-)
Speaking as a victim here.
Yea, Webbot tells me this on a daily basis :P :-X

Offline madsci1016

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,450
  • Helpful? 43
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2011, 09:19:44 PM »
Hmm, I may have to take a look at the Beta, see if it's worth sticking with old tech.

Now that I got my hands on a 32bit Arm Cortex MCU, and the IDE to go along with it (not Atmel version), I'm pretty addicted to it now. The debugging is lightyears better. I'm on the verge of replacing most of my 8 bit AVRs with it soon.


Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2011, 05:28:15 AM »
Hehehehe... LPC fever eehh?

Yup, eclipse is too good to be true, but having tried it and still using it today, for many stuffs,
I can say that AVR Studio 5 is almost as good... Not as good, but almost yes!

About the debugging, it's not only that's better... It's a lot cheaper.

AVR dragon is about 47 Euro here, ~ +60$ I guess
But the LPCExpresso is about 25 Euro coming with a microcontroller... Give me a break Atmel...

+ Atmel is so so so bad when it comes to samples... Spending +400$ on AVR tools, and got only a ATXMEGA128A1 so far...
That's discussing...

Anyways, that's an information topic never the less...

Best Regards, Lefteris
GReece
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,659
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2011, 01:01:51 PM »
I downloaded it and tried it out on my work computer . . . eh, its ok I guess.

The editor was vastly improved, which I think programmers would like. It has little things here and there that are neat. But it's also a 1GB+ program. I'd say it's better to wait until the next version. Just my first impression, which could change . . .

On a side note, the import from AVR Studio 4 option failed to produce a compilable file for me . . .

(currently working with Webbot to figure out why)

Offline enekux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2011, 05:42:06 AM »
for me also didn't work the import from AVR Studio 4, well actually it worked but doesn't find the libraries from webbotlib... any success with it?

Offline enekux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2011, 05:50:19 AM »
sorry my mistake! The path for the libraries was not right! So now it compiles and creates the .hex file (I had to select in Project Properties -> Build/Generate Files the option .hex) hope this will help you now ;)

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 744
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2011, 12:08:54 PM »
I too got errors compiling after importing :/

I was excited to have a much better editor...
I

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: AVR Studio 5 here and rocks hard....
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2011, 02:47:28 PM »
Guys remember to transfer the needed libraries, C is C....

The editor is what has changed.... ;-)
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list