Author Topic: Help Soldering 2 Joints Together  (Read 522 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GosuSheepTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Help Soldering 2 Joints Together
« on: August 14, 2011, 02:11:20 PM »
Greetings,

When attempting to connect 2 joints together (i.e. http://www.societyofrobots.com/images/sbs_connect1_large.JPG), I have a lot of trouble getting solder to stay in a bridge-like form. Usually the iron will take the solder away, or I will get a big goop of solder connecting 4 joints instead. Does anyone have any advice on this matter? How can I easily bridge 2 joints?

Thanks in advance.

Offline Soeren

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,672
  • Helpful? 227
  • Mind Reading: 0.0
Re: Help Soldering 2 Joints Together
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2011, 03:05:08 PM »
Hi,

If you hold the end of some thin wire along the pads that you wanna bridge (cut to length after soldering is done), the solder has got something to "follow" and even if it don't, the wire will be the bridge.
Regards,
Søren

A rather fast and fairly heavy robot with quite large wheels needs what? A lot of power?
Please remember...
Engineering is based on numbers - not adjectives

Offline GosuSheepTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Help Soldering 2 Joints Together
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2011, 06:29:11 PM »
Alright. I'll give that a shot. Thanks.

Offline Conscripted

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
  • Helpful? 10
Re: Help Soldering 2 Joints Together
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2011, 03:34:38 PM »
I have good luck with removing the heat (iron) a half a second or so before I remove the solder. With a little practice that has become my current method. I've built 2 $50 robot circuits that way.

Conscripted

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list