go_away

Author Topic: AVR Studio problem..  (Read 5117 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
AVR Studio problem..
« on: October 04, 2011, 04:44:24 PM »

Hi guys,

I installed yesterday a new version of AVR Studio, the 4.19.

When I try to build all my old projects, I get the following message:

Code: [Select]
Build started 5.10.2011 at 01:37:27
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT TESTTPA.o -MF dep/TESTTPA.o.d  -c  ../TESTTPA.c
/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [TESTTPA.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT lib_hardware.o -MF dep/lib_hardware.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/lib_hardware.
c

/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [lib_hardware.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT lib_timers.o -MF dep/lib_timers.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/lib_timers.c
/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [lib_timers.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT opt_pcint.o -MF dep/opt_pcint.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/opt_pcint.c
/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [opt_pcint.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT gen_clock.o -MF dep/gen_clock.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/gen_clock.c
/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [gen_clock.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT opt_TimerCompare.o -MF dep/opt_TimerCompare.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/opt_T
imerCompare.c

/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [opt_TimerCompare.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT opt_TimerCapture.o -MF dep/opt_TimerCapture.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/opt_T
imerCapture.c

/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [opt_TimerCapture.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT opt_scheduler.o -MF dep/opt_scheduler.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/opt_schedul
er.c

/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [opt_scheduler.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT lib_iopins.o -MF dep/lib_iopins.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/lib_iopins.c
/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [lib_iopins.o] Error 127 (ignored)
I"C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"  -mmcu=atmega640 -Wall -gdwarf-2 -std=gnu99       -DF_CPU=16000000UL -O0 -funsigned-char -funsigned-bitfields -fpack-struct -fshort-enums -MD -MP -MT opt_TimerOverflow.o -MF dep/opt_TimerOverflow.o.d  -c -Os ../lib/opt
_TimerOverflow.c

/usr/bin/sh: IC:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2: command not found
make: [opt_TimerOverflow.o] Error 127 (ignored)
mmcu=atmega640 -Wl,-Map=TESTTPA.map TESTTPA.o lib_hardware.o lib_timers.o opt_pcint.o gen_clock.o opt_TimerCompare.o opt_TimerCapture.o opt_scheduler.o lib_iopins.o opt_TimerOverflow.o   -L"C:\MyRobot\WebbotLib 2"  -lWebbot-ATmega640 -lm -lc  -o TESTTPA.el
f

/usr/bin/sh: -Wl,-Map=TESTTPA.map: command not found
make: [TESTTPA.elf] Error 127 (ignored)
avr-objcopy -O ihex -R .eeprom -R .fuse -R .lock -R .signature  TESTTPA.elf TESTTPA.hex
avr-objcopy: 'TESTTPA.elf': No such file
make: *** [TESTTPA.hex] Error 1
Build failed with 1 errors and 0 warnings...


I have no clue what goes wrong, I used to work with no problems with AVR..Anybody can figure out what's wrong?

I even tried with Project Designer, but no luck. My controller is the Axon2.

Thanks!

theo

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 744
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 06:06:04 PM »
You might need to update WinAVR, as well.  I'm only using AVR Studio 4.18, but when I upgraded from 4.13 after getting my Axon Mote, I had problems compiling, and updated WinAVR.  I think... or else it was upgraded WinAVR and had to upgrade AVR Studio to fix it.

Alas, I'm not sure, and can't decipher the errors there, but thought I'd mention that possibility.  (I'd also be curious to know if reinstalling 4.18 works... oh wait, what version of AVR Studio did you upgrade FROM, anyways?)
I

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2011, 03:06:07 AM »

Before I upgrade to AVR 4.19, I upgraded WinAvr.

My previous version of AVR Studio was 4.18, but now I can't find it in the Web.

Also, I tried this in a new computer and I got the same error.

by the way, I'm not an expert, but I'm also not a newbie. I followed all the neccessary steps to do that and I work with AVR Studio and Axon2 almost two years now.

Theo

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,150
  • Helpful? 109
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2011, 08:58:41 AM »
Just a guess but it looks like you have a space in the name "C:\MyRobot\Test_TPA\..\WebbotLib 2"

This is probably where you've installed WebbotLib. So try renaming the folder so that it doesn't have a space, then regenerate your project from Project Designer to pick up the change.
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2011, 04:30:16 PM »

I solved the problem, I found an AVR Studio 4.14 version, installed it and everything works again, no problem also with the space in "Webbotlib 2" name.

Maybe AVR Studio 4.19 and Windows 7 don't get along well...

Anyway, seems now that I have a problem with the Axon2 I2C pins...is it possible to use other pins as I2C?

thanks

Theo
 

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2011, 06:36:49 AM »
I'll still be recommending the AVR studio 5... The difference is just huge...

But I think there was a problem with AXON and a certain windows service update needed for the AVR studio 5 to run...

But anyways just informing people... ;-)
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,150
  • Helpful? 109
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2011, 08:02:48 AM »
Anyway, seems now that I have a problem with the Axon2 I2C pins...is it possible to use other pins as I2C?
The hardware I2C uses fixed pins. Project Designer allows you to add a software I2C which means you can use any two io pins you like. Obviously it will run slower and you MUST add a pullup resistor to each line.
Just drag in an 'I2C Master' from the list of devices and then change the drop down to 'Software' and select wich io pins to use.
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline teoxanTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Helpful? 2
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #7 on: October 06, 2011, 10:39:46 AM »

trickyNecro,

I'd like to use the AVR Studio 5 since I feel more comfortable with Visual Studio "look and feel", but it needs a lot of tweaking before you can actually use it, and I
am not sure whether Axon "likes" it...

Thanks for the advice Webbtolib, I will try the I2C with software.

by the way, trickynecro are you from greece?

Theo

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,150
  • Helpful? 109
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #8 on: October 07, 2011, 04:56:51 PM »

I'd like to use the AVR Studio 5 since I feel more comfortable with Visual Studio "look and feel", but it needs a lot of tweaking before you can actually use it, and I
am not sure whether Axon "likes" it...

I agree. Had AVR Studio 4 working ok on Win7 64 bit for months. Finally uploaded all 680Mb(!) of Studio 5 and it messed up everything. Ended up having to do a Windows Restore point restore in order to roll back v5 and get anything working again in studio 4. So I'm forgetting 5 for now. Its just WAY WAY WAY too big for an app that only works on Windows and is just way too flaky.

I like new features - but not when it messes up my whole pc.
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 744
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2011, 08:07:35 AM »
I haven't had that much of a problem, but it definitely doesn't work out of the box, and it's not been apparent why/how to fix the two or three times I've decided to tackle it... If you write an amazing tutorial, TrickyNekro, I will gladly give it another go :) (I'd love the upgraded text editor)
I

Offline maoxao

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Helpful? 0
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2011, 11:57:19 AM »
I am made it work without any probmen in my new laptop. Screen is small for me so will install on my desktop. I can not see much code lines on my laptop. I found material on how to install on 64 bit machines and will try that on my laptop-

Offline Webbot

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 2,150
  • Helpful? 109
Re: AVR Studio problem..
« Reply #11 on: October 09, 2011, 07:03:03 AM »
The install itself worked fine for me on Win7 64 bit - but the thing I couldn't get going was talking to AVR ISP MKII programmer via the usb port. When I launched that window then Studio 5 just hung. When I went back to Studio 4 (which had been working for ages) then it also had the programmer problem. Tried un-installing everything, re-installing etc and still couldn't get Studio 4 to work. Once I did the System Restore then Studio 4 worked fine again. Its as if Studio 5 leaves some garbage in the registry.
Webbot Home: http://webbot.org.uk/
WebbotLib online docs: http://webbot.org.uk/WebbotLibDocs
If your in the neighbourhood: http://www.hovinghamspa.co.uk

 


Get Your Ad Here