go_away

Author Topic: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up  (Read 2116 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« on: November 03, 2011, 07:49:03 PM »
Hi all , I am new at here .
I just receive my Axon II yesterday evening and I start to upset it .
after I installed those programs and following the step by step from http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon2/axon2_setup1.shtml
I rebuild those .c .h files and found a problem , I had try to re-download those webbot.lib and re-start up my project file ,
the problem still occur . So that I looking for some help at forum .
Thanks a lot .



Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2011, 08:02:56 PM »
I saw the message show


Loaded plugin STK500
Loaded plugin AVR GCC
Loaded partfile: C:\Program Files\Atmel\AVR Tools\PartDescriptionFiles\ATmega640.xml
gcc plug-in: Output directory C:\MyRobots\Axon2_Webbot_Lib\default\ does not exist

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2011, 02:20:57 AM »
The error results from not setting files in the proper folders/directories.

For example:
Quote
gcc plug-in: Output directory C:\MyRobots\Axon2_Webbot_Lib\default\ does not exist

If you do not have that directory on your computer, then that error will occur. That folder is what I used to produce the example code on my own laptop :P

here is an easy way to get around the problem . . .

I'll be rewriting the getting started tutorial soon to look similar to that of the Axon Mote:
http://societyofrobots.com/axon_mote/axon_mote_setup1.shtml

Follow those instructions, but select Axon II in the drop-down menu for step 4. Watch the video in step 4 for step-by-step.

Let us know if this helps.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #3 on: November 04, 2011, 03:26:57 AM »
I managed to find some free time today and rewrote the Axon getting started tutorial to be WebbotLib compatible:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_getting_started_software.shtml

I also rewrote the Axon bootloader tutorial to use the GUI version:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/axon/axon_getting_started_bootloader.shtml

check'em out . . .

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2011, 12:44:01 AM »
I open project designer to assign those I/O pin
but I can't add in the L297 stepper motor driver inside the " Stepper " library on the left hand side of the project designer .
am I missed any step ? thanks ~


Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2011, 12:52:19 AM »
Drag over 'Stepper motor driver', and then add your specific stepper motor driver from inside the new pop-up window.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 03:32:01 AM »
Understand .... Thanks Admin ~  ;D

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2011, 11:46:16 PM »
my projectDesigner always arrange my pin to the PROG  get the 5v output . how can I set it to others 5 pin output pin or just use those pin  ?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2011, 11:49:53 PM »
On rare occasion Project Designer gets fickle like this. I forgot the reason, but Webbot said it wasn't an easy fix.

That said, it doesn't really matter. Just use 5V REG bus at the top of the Axon II.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2011, 03:56:36 AM »
I had fix that pin assign .. by follow start the pin assign from all I/O at project designer start from ADC F0  I/O G5 then will no run to PROG 5v there ..

today miss-take put the battery connect to K15 ADC >< lucky didn't burn up my axon .  :o   I should take more nap.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2011, 05:59:27 AM »
I have some question about the Pin out :



as the image show , green Pin out 1, 5, 95, 96, 97 were my signal output .

what means by the supplies Blue and Black means 5v and GND , they were supplies to where?
my IC circuit for my IC chip and motor driver ?
If my IC circuit have the own power supply , can ignore those Blue and Black pin out ?
I want to drive DC motor A and B on the same chip L293D , should I set up motorA and motorB on the project designer and become 2 PWM and 2 Direction ?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 09, 2011, 02:58:25 PM by strif »

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2011, 02:52:02 AM »
Quote
what means by the supplies Blue and Black means 5v and GND , they were supplies to where?
The numbers in the color circles refer to the image on the last page of your printed pdf file.

Quote
If my IC circuit have the own power supply , can ignore those Blue and Black pin out ?
In Project Designer, if you have additional power supplies, you should enter it in the middle left box. It will then tell you automatically which you should use. Just make sure your grounds are all common.

Quote
I want to drive DC motor A and B on the same chip L293D , should I set up motorA and motorB on the project designer and become 2 PWM and 2 Direction ?
Yeap. 1 PWM and 1 DIRECTION is needed for each motor.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2011, 04:44:32 AM »
I tested my stepper motor driver L297 circuit  , the step doesn't move , the main reason that I didn't common all of the ground ? but after I remove the external power supply , using the Axon II supply voltage to the L297IC , the stepper motor didn't move too . I make some wrong step on the project designer ?

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2011, 06:11:11 AM »
can i use the SoR Scope  to do real - time debug ?? I means to check my I/O port have function as what the program.hex I was ' burn ' into axon . thanks

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2011, 01:43:01 AM »
Start with something simple and try to get the LED to flash with a program. This will verify that you are programming the Axon properly.

Afterwards, using your new stepper motor program, use a multi-meter to verify that chip pins are changing voltages properly. If you aren't sure if it's right or not, post what voltages you see here and how they are changing.

SoR Scope could be used to verify the PWM, but for this case it's easier to just use a multi-meter.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2011, 02:54:57 AM »
Should I write C++ in AVR studio 4 or can I use the project designer to assign those timer and pin I/O ?
project designer support this function ?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2011, 02:58:47 AM »
Project Designer writes all the code for you.

After you add your stepper driver to Project Designer, have it 'Generate' the code.

It will create a AVR Studio file for you that's all ready to go. Just open it, and then compile.

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2011, 03:03:48 AM »
I means start the simple code as LED tester .
I know about the pre-load stepper motor program , but i still have mod it with sensor's input to active it and change the direction , means that i have to having my own design code .
what I means is the I can design my own program inside the project design and don't deal with those code inside AVR  ;D ;D

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2011, 03:16:22 AM »
In the .c file that you already generated, you should see some example code about an LED. It'll say exactly how to turn an LED on and off.

do something like this:

Code: [Select]
while(1)
{
turn on LED
wait 2 seconds
turn off LED
wait 2 seconds
}

Offline strifTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Need help in AVR studio 4 setting up
« Reply #19 on: November 11, 2011, 03:36:31 AM »
Thanks Admin , I try it tonight and will upload the news .

 


Get Your Ad Here