go_away

Author Topic: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?  (Read 5469 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« on: July 09, 2007, 08:20:33 PM »
I got the HS-311 servos from Servocity. Are they supposed to include servo mounts because mine didn't have them.

Offline Eco19R

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2007, 08:22:20 PM »
You can make mounts out of aluminum L stock.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2007, 08:23:09 PM »
no mounts.
only rubber things and screws
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2007, 08:43:55 PM »
If it wouldn't take up your time then could you explain how to make the mounts from aluminium please?

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2007, 07:19:07 AM »
Hey does anyone know if towerhobbies.com includes servo mounts with their HS-311's ?

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
attaching the servos to chassis
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2007, 09:43:57 PM »
Can anyone give me any ideas on how to mount the servos without servo mounts. I hope I can make something out of things in my house or something like 5-10 bucks.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: attaching the servos to chassis
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2007, 09:54:55 PM »
I took and made my own mounts.
easiest thing would probably getting a .5 x .25 x  1" piece of wood or similar material. adn sink the screws in to that
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: attaching the servos to chassis
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2007, 12:51:10 PM »
should i use really small screws? and i don't have a drill so i can't make holes? any ideas?

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2007, 01:47:55 PM »
if its plastic or wood they should just screw in.
no need for drilling
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
home made servo mounts
« Reply #10 on: July 11, 2007, 06:35:15 PM »
could someone give me detailed instructions on how to make my own mounts. everyone says aluminium but it's flat!!! If I screw it in the screw has nothing to hold on to and my platform of the chassis is made from those cd cases that come in the mail the aol ones. Maybe I should change my chassis but still the holes on the servo??THe screws won't hold the aluminium and if i get like a block of aluminium i cant make a hole and i don't have a drill. Help!!

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: home made servo mounts
« Reply #11 on: July 11, 2007, 06:47:16 PM »
90 degree aluminum stock
like teh stuff on teh right
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Eco19R

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Helpful? 0
Re: home made servo mounts
« Reply #12 on: July 11, 2007, 07:19:31 PM »
You need to buy a drill but thats outside the scope of this discussion. Use double sided sticky tape, it seems to be your only option.

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #13 on: July 12, 2007, 10:35:59 AM »
Hey I just thought of something. You know those aol cd cases that come in your mail advertising stuff? Well I took off the top and I cut off the corners which are 90 degrees right. I made some holes in them and it seems to hold pretty good. Is that a good idea?

Offline Steve Joblin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 405
  • Helpful? 2
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #14 on: July 12, 2007, 11:33:22 AM »
Most CD cases are made from brittle plastic that will likely crack when you try to cut it.  given your lack of tools, I would really suggest getting some good double sided tape. 

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #15 on: July 12, 2007, 11:42:50 AM »
No it's not the plastic ones. The yellow and red one that's made of really rigid cardboard or whatever it is. I'm not stupid I wouldn't use that plastic. I wouldn't even be able to cut it right.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #16 on: July 12, 2007, 01:03:15 PM »
those would be ok.
I have some and it's like ply wood, but out of paper. and much finer in texture.

go for it
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #17 on: July 12, 2007, 02:58:54 PM »
Thanx everyone! I tried and to my surprise it worked like a charm you guys should try it. One thing though: it takes up hours to make the holes unless you have a drill or other tools.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2007, 04:57:16 PM »
I had a drill press and all teh tools I could want and it still took me all night to make my mounts.
got pics?
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2007, 05:38:12 PM »
Ok guys I got the pics!




Offline garriwilsonTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 345
  • Helpful? 0
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2007, 05:39:29 PM »
How do you post pictures?


Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2007, 07:40:33 PM »
upload to photobucket
then use teh tag code under teh picture
should be something like this [img]http://xxxxx[img]
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,658
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: HS-311: Do they include servo mounts?
« Reply #22 on: July 12, 2007, 09:39:25 PM »
Quote
How do you post pictures?


Do this:
Code: [Select]
[img]http://www.stuff.com/image_of_robot.png[/img]
Or click the button that says 'Additional Options' and then attach the image files through upload.

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list