go_away

Author Topic: Perfboard for very small chip?  (Read 487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bfish3385Topic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Helpful? 0
Perfboard for very small chip?
« on: May 16, 2012, 10:29:05 PM »
May be simple question, but...

Does anyone know a good way to hook up a chip when the spacing is very small between the interfaces and only half-circle edges are exposed?
I bought this chip:

http://www.suntekstore.com/goods-14001625-wireless_bluetooth_transceiver_module_rs232_ttl.html

in hopes that I could rig it up to my circuit (I moved all the parts from the $50 dollar robot to a breadboard) so I can get UART via bluetooth working. From what I can tell from the tech pub they have at the website above, there is a 1.38mm spacing on the sides to 1.5mm spacing on the bottom between pins -- so definitely not the standard 0.1" spacing. I tried a few searches for perfboards that have pre-punched holes of this size but haven't come up with anything that seems hopeful -- any ideas/special techniques?? It looks too small to solder with regular tools...

After this I can attempt to hook up the Tx/Rx pins, ground  + power and then work out trying to get the usb dongle to recognize the device...but one step at a time!

Thanks a lot in advance....


 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list