Author Topic: Experience with protoplastic ?  (Read 772 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MrWizardTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Helpful? 0
  • My cylon friend told me a killing joke......
Experience with protoplastic ?
« on: December 28, 2012, 05:34:20 PM »
Anybody has experience with protoplastics ?

http://www.netram.co.za/Prototyping-Materials/Protoplastic/Protoplastic-250g.html

Protoplastic is a revolutionary thermoplastic, set to have a major impact on model making and prototyping. When formed, it has all the characteristics of a tough ‘engineering’ material yet it fuses and becomes easily mouldable at just 62°C. It can be heated with hot water or a hair dryer and moulded by hand to create prototypes and solve manufacturing problems currently outside the capacity of other materials. Protoplastic can be remelted and used over and over again.

Revolutionary plastic that melts in hot water and can be moulded by hand
Non-toxic, biodegradable polyester thermoplastic
Hardens as it cools - similar strength as nylon and retains suitable flexibilty without easily cracking under pressure
Becomes easily mouldable at just 62°C, so placing granules in a beaker of boiled water will melt it
Not satisfied with your molding - just remelt it and start again!

Offline jwatte

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,280
  • Helpful? 79
Re: Experience with protoplastic ?
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2012, 06:43:22 PM »
This is the same thing as ShapeLock, InstaMorph, etc, right? The generic name is "olycaprolactone."
I wouldn't call it "revolutionary," but it is convenient at times. It's better than hot melt glue for some fastening situations, and less sticky than Sugru for some modling/shaping situations.
The main drawback is the low heat resistance, and it's *not* as strong as engineering plastics like Delrin/Acetal or Nylon in my experience. Stronger than Acrylic, though, again in my experience.
It's also hard to make it look really good while forming it by hand -- it's not easy to cut with a knife while formable, for instance -- much tackier than modeling clay, as an example. You'll probably want to over-mold, and then mill/cut/shape away once it's set. Which, again, is hard, because any high-speed working will just melt it and gum up your tools.


 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list