Electronics > Electronics

PCB design problems

<< < (2/3) > >>

Billy:

--- Quote from: jwatte on March 07, 2013, 11:09:39 AM --- I've switched to using OSHpark.com (formerly dorkbot-pdx) and iteadstudio.com for making my boards.

--- End quote ---

Never heard of these places but OSHpark looks like a really cool idea.  I have to give them a try. I've never tried PCB123 for home projects due to the cost. My least favorite part of doing electro-mechanical stuff at home is making circuit boards. As someone who only spends a few hours here and there on the hobby, 2-3 weeks is an easy wait for me as well. If I was younger or had more time to spend on it, that wait would bother me.

ErikY:
Are you truly using a via? meaning 2 sided PCB to connect one layer to the next?

I have been avoiding dual sided at all costs, and have even had a few boards where I needed to run about 5 or 6 jumpers since there was no way I could do a one sided board with all of my wires done on the PCB.

I have never had this happen to me, I wonder if this is not a quality of board issue?

Possibly you are heating to long when transferring the toner to the board?

I always use a dremel and a 1/32 dremel bit for all of my holes to start, and then if I need them bigger, I increase to the final size.

Azraels:
Success!!!! ;D
I had my doubts about drilling first because of every other website saying to drill after you etch, but it worked fine. Maybe even the thing I was worried about turned out to be to the benefit because the acid ate away the roughed up copper around the drill holes leaving a nice clean hole. The resist actually worked better at centering the bit, that stuffs pretty hard!


--- Quote from: ErikY on March 08, 2013, 02:57:20 PM ---Are you truly using a via? meaning 2 sided PCB to connect one layer to the next?

I have been avoiding dual sided at all costs, and have even had a few boards where I needed to run about 5 or 6 jumpers since there was no way I could do a one sided board with all of my wires done on the PCB.

I have never had this happen to me, I wonder if this is not a quality of board issue?

Possibly you are heating to long when transferring the toner to the board?

I always use a dremel and a 1/32 dremel bit for all of my holes to start, and then if I need them bigger, I increase to the final size.

--- End quote ---
Actually I was confusing via and pad. It was ripping up pads. I am making double sided boards and this is my first one using IC's. I haven't had any aligning issues yet. I just hold the two magazine sheets up to bright light, I leave a bit of excess paper, align the holes, hold it tightly in place, staple paper together at different places (not on the design area of course), place the board in the sleeve again holding up to light to check placement, then iron on.

You could be right on the issues of quality of board, or leaving the iron on it to long, or possibly it was even in the etch to long but I think Im gonna stick with this method now as it worked well.

The only thing I had would have done different was going ahead and pushing the drill bit on through. I did half the board only going half way through then switch to the other side. I got impatient with this after awhile and switched. It worked fine.
And also I learned a lot more about Eagle than I did before this problem.

voodoo:
I have used most ways of pcb making. I prefer to print on acetate & use a uv box. The pads & lines come out spot on with some practise. I have built a tiny robot thats got amazing circuits in this way ;D

ErikY:

--- Quote from: Azraels on March 08, 2013, 04:23:21 PM ---Success!!!! ;D
I had my doubts about drilling first because of every other website saying to drill after you etch, but it worked fine. Maybe even the thing I was worried about turned out to be to the benefit because the acid ate away the roughed up copper around the drill holes leaving a nice clean hole. The resist actually worked better at centering the bit, that stuffs pretty hard!


--- Quote from: ErikY on March 08, 2013, 02:57:20 PM ---Are you truly using a via? meaning 2 sided PCB to connect one layer to the next?

I have been avoiding dual sided at all costs, and have even had a few boards where I needed to run about 5 or 6 jumpers since there was no way I could do a one sided board with all of my wires done on the PCB.

I have never had this happen to me, I wonder if this is not a quality of board issue?

Possibly you are heating to long when transferring the toner to the board?

I always use a dremel and a 1/32 dremel bit for all of my holes to start, and then if I need them bigger, I increase to the final size.

--- End quote ---
Actually I was confusing via and pad. It was ripping up pads. I am making double sided boards and this is my first one using IC's. I haven't had any aligning issues yet. I just hold the two magazine sheets up to bright light, I leave a bit of excess paper, align the holes, hold it tightly in place, staple paper together at different places (not on the design area of course), place the board in the sleeve again holding up to light to check placement, then iron on.

You could be right on the issues of quality of board, or leaving the iron on it to long, or possibly it was even in the etch to long but I think Im gonna stick with this method now as it worked well.

The only thing I had would have done different was going ahead and pushing the drill bit on through. I did half the board only going half way through then switch to the other side. I got impatient with this after awhile and switched. It worked fine.
And also I learned a lot more about Eagle than I did before this problem.

--- End quote ---

Glad to hear you got it working.

I will try out that method for lining up, maybe I will do a simple board just for test purposes to see how it works. Thanks for the tip.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page

Go to full version