Author Topic: problem connecting 2 xbee's  (Read 770 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jak24Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
  • Helpful? 0
problem connecting 2 xbee's
« on: May 07, 2013, 03:29:03 PM »
Hi!

So recently I have been trying to use xbee's for my project but unfortunately it hasn't been working out.
I have been following this tutorial:
http://www.ladyada.net/make/xbee/ref.html
I got to the part where in X-ctu I have to "Under I/O Line Passing set "Input Addresses" to 0xFFFF (allow any radios)"
now in the software i can't find anything like that, here is the screen cap of what settings are available:

Would the problem be that I have the XB24-Z7WIT-004 instead of the XBee 802.15.4 which was used in the tutorial?
Also I couldn't seem to find "Set IU - I/O Output enable to Disabled" from step 3 either.
Any advise Is much appreciated.
Thanks

Offline jwatte

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Helpful? 81
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2013, 04:04:21 PM »
Yes; the different firmwares of the Xbees make them behave *very* differently.

Offline Jak24Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
  • Helpful? 0
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2013, 01:06:00 AM »
Yes; the different firmwares of the Xbees make them behave *very* differently.
Is there any way I could use the xbees I have to simply pass Digital I/O?
Or do I have to use the 802.15.4 series?

Offline jwatte

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,343
  • Helpful? 81
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2013, 09:48:35 AM »

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,939
  • Helpful? 98
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2013, 04:27:53 PM »
Yes, line passing is possible with the Series 2 XBees. I have done it years ago but do not remember the details except as follows.
1- ZigBee (Series 2 XBees) must have one XBee as a Coordinator, then the remaining as Router or End Device (each is a different firmware).
2- The DL, DH must be set in the sending XBee with the address of the receiving XBee. Broadcast addresses (FFFF, etc) do not work.
3- This can be done between XBee's setup as Router, End device or Coordinator as long as there is one Coordinator.

Do search for XBee tutorials for the Series 2 with ZigBee firmware and study the document.

Offline Jak24Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 96
  • Helpful? 0
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2013, 04:46:11 PM »
Hi
Thanks for the advise, I sort of got it working.
Well at least the serial communication gets sent over, next step
is to figure out the line passing :D
But for the time being this can work.
I have another issue that I can't seem to figure out.
So I have one xbee set up as the coordinator and another one as a router.
Sending serial from the coordinator to the router isn't an issue, but doing it the
other way is.
It doesn't seem to be able to send serial information from the router to the coordinator
Is there any special setting that I need to use?
Or perhaps do I need to set both xbees up as routers? 
Please advise.

Thanks
Regards

Offline waltr

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,939
  • Helpful? 98
Re: problem connecting 2 xbee's
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2013, 05:50:09 PM »
Read my post above again (ZigBee MUST have a Coordinator to form a network).

To send data from the Router to the Coordinator DL & DH in the Router must be set to the Coordinator's address.

 


Get Your Ad Here