go_away

Author Topic: will this work (now with pics)  (Read 3719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
will this work (now with pics)
« on: November 23, 2007, 06:39:17 PM »
so I'm building this http://www.popsci.com/popsci/how20/ddb6bb1fd9ca4110vgnvcm1000004eecbccdrcrd.html

it calls for usb for power. got that.

but needs serial (db9) and ttl->rs232 for data.

so instead of doing GPS->rs232 converter->DB9->usb converter->PC

I want to do GPS->USB->PC

will this work http://www.acroname.com/robotics/parts/S22-USB-SERIAL-INT-CONN.html
or this http://pdncons.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Store_Code=PDNCONS&Product_Code=A-USBToTTL&Category_Code=SERIAL

thanks guys



EDIT- will it work with vista
« Last Edit: December 28, 2007, 06:53:50 PM by ed1380 »
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline frank26080115

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: will this work
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2007, 07:42:02 PM »

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2007, 08:07:12 PM »
thanks.

and even better cause i already have a usb A to usb A cable

only piece of concern I have is- it's set for 3.3v and the gps module needs ~5v. do I just take an extra set of wires from the plug and send it to the module?

will I need to solder the jumper?

usb can handle 500mA right? google sucks
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: will this work
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2007, 08:14:56 PM »
Quote
only piece of concern I have is- it's set for 3.3v and the gps module needs ~5v. do I just take an extra set of wires from the plug and send it to the module?

just take the 5V from the USB line and ignore the 3.3V pin.

Quote
usb can handle 500mA right? google sucks

the first hit on my google search got this:
http://www.usbpluspower.org/
yeap, 500mA
(I don't think it was google that was sucking :P)
j/k!

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2007, 08:58:58 PM »
what else do I need to consider? what am I overlooking?



thanks admin. I searched for like 5 minutes in google and couldn't find anything
« Last Edit: November 23, 2007, 08:59:37 PM by ed1380 »
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2007, 11:36:17 PM »
ok. some more questions/complications

1- it says if I unsolder the jumper I can do 5v IO. to where do i connect the output if i want 5v IO? just the 5v line from the usb cable

2- the author of the article did GPS->rs232 converter->DB9->usb converter->PC. Why? is it necesary for it to work?

3- Will attached pic work?
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: will this work
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2007, 08:55:09 AM »
Quote
1- it says if I unsolder the jumper I can do 5v IO. to where do i connect the output if i want 5v IO? just the 5v line from the usb cable
just ignore that 3.3V line entirely. Solder a wire to the 5V on the USB to connect to your other electronics, and do not solder it to the 3.3V line.

Quote
the author of the article did GPS->rs232 converter->DB9->usb converter->PC. Why? is it necesary for it to work?
each of those devices use a different signal, and so the converters change the signal. using this TTL to usb converter you bipass the rs232 signal. rs232 is the old way of doing things, so people still occasionally do it.

Quote
Will attached pic work?
don't connect anything to the 3.3V line, and then it will work

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #7 on: November 24, 2007, 10:11:58 AM »
ok. so like this? (atached pic)

there is RXD1, RXD2, TXD1 on the GPS module. RX, TX on the converter. what gets connected to what? cause what I drew is diferent from what the author did.
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: will this work
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2007, 10:53:16 AM »
yea, the power is correct.

you'd have to look up/read the gps datasheet to be sure where everything goes . . .

without looking up your gps datasheet, i think you got the tx/rx connections wrong.

you want the output tx on the gps to connect to the input rx of your usb board . . .

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2007, 11:40:58 AM »
the left half of the pic is from the datasheet.

so RX gets connected to TX and vice versa.



Thanks

I guess I'm off to order the stuff
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline frank26080115

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: will this work
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2007, 12:15:59 PM »
On the USB to serial module, the pin labeled VCC is 5V, top right of the image
« Last Edit: November 24, 2007, 12:16:43 PM by frank26080115 »

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #11 on: November 24, 2007, 06:33:39 PM »
o yeah. I'm so stupid.


should I get a plastic or aluminum project box from Radioshack. will the aluminum be effective at all with helping eliminate RF inteference?
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: will this work
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2007, 08:28:47 PM »
i would personally go for a plastic box, since its likely to be more durable and you dont have to worry so much with shorting your board if it touches any metal.
I dont think aluminium would stop interference that much, you would want something more conductive such as copper.
if you use the plastic box, maybe you could make a copper wire grid around the inside maybe 0.5 cm apart like this

      |      |      |      |
-------------------------------------
      |      |       |      |
--------------------------------------
      |      |       |      |

connect the grid to ground and it should stop interference.

it would stop waves getting through just like the holes in your microwave door are just small enough not to let the microwaves pass through. because you want to stop larger waves you can have a larger spaced grid.

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2007, 08:44:39 PM »
k. thanks.

that seams like too much work.
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: will this work
« Reply #14 on: November 25, 2007, 08:46:24 PM »
Interference from what?

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #15 on: November 25, 2007, 08:59:41 PM »
its gonna be in a car.

so the BIG V8  8)  :D   (spark plug wires have high voltage in them)


seriously- AC blower motor, radio, speakers, IDK othe electronics
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: will this work
« Reply #16 on: November 25, 2007, 09:06:27 PM »
any sized grid will work from main electric interfercence....

Offline bens

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 331
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #17 on: November 25, 2007, 09:06:55 PM »
I don't think you'll have to worry too much about RF interference.

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #18 on: November 25, 2007, 09:34:24 PM »
I'm so stupid.

It came in a tin box for rf protection, and aready had a 10 pin female header

its from an onstar box from a GMC yukon


« Last Edit: November 25, 2007, 09:35:49 PM by ed1380 »
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: will this work
« Reply #19 on: November 25, 2007, 09:43:26 PM »
its amazing that there are all of those chips on the board, and they only provided protection for a specific part

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #20 on: November 25, 2007, 09:58:36 PM »
umm not really. I just took apart the whole module, so all you see in the pcb.
it's surrounded by about 1/16" of sheet metal
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #21 on: December 15, 2007, 01:09:40 PM »
i just noticed that the breakout board might have a mini usb plug. good thing caues I dont have one
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work
« Reply #22 on: December 28, 2007, 11:35:00 AM »
WOOT triple post  :P

i built it and it works

I'll get some pics up ASAP
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline ed1380Topic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: will this work (now with pics)
« Reply #23 on: December 28, 2007, 06:54:28 PM »
quadpost  :o

LOL 7.5hours ASAP





« Last Edit: December 28, 2007, 06:56:19 PM by ed1380 »
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list