go_away

Author Topic: modifyng servos (again)  (Read 4929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
modifyng servos (again)
« on: November 29, 2007, 09:39:54 AM »
I want to modify my servos now but I don't have the batterys for my microcontroller, can I just run it off of a couple of normal batterys?
Robots are awesome!

Offline cooldog

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Helpful? 4
  • be nice to nerds, one day they will be your boss
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2007, 11:19:08 AM »
yes but i don't know how to connest them
robot will rule the world and i will be building them
-admin

favorite web sites
http://www.societyofrobots.com/
http://www.instructables.com/

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2007, 11:34:01 AM »
on the molex connector there are slits where the pins are showing I think I can just connect my batteries to that.
Robots are awesome!

Offline bukowski

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Helpful? 0
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2007, 02:00:05 PM »
Look in the $50 robot tutorial, it will have a description on how to power your robot with 4 AA's and a 9V instead of the battery pack. Basically, connect the 9v to your microcontroller power supply, and the positive of the AA pack to the positive servo wire, and use a common ground for all of them.

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2007, 02:10:15 PM »
I meant could I dirrectly power my servos for modifying them
Robots are awesome!

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2007, 02:12:27 PM »
PS: bukowski, I meant Without the microcontroller at all.
Robots are awesome!

Offline bukowski

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Helpful? 0
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2007, 03:19:17 PM »
You could power the servo's with no microcontroller, but you need a way to send the correct pulse to get the servo to zero. That means either an rc transmitter and reciever or a microcontroller.

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2007, 03:49:21 PM »
You would need to create a circuit using a 555 timer to output the correct frequency that tells the servo to go to zero position. I think a 1400us is the standard for the zero position... Look at this page to learn about the 555. It even shows you a circuit diagram. Link
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2007, 03:50:49 PM »
on the bottom of the main gear of my servos there's a slit that fits on the potentiometer shaft should I drill that out so that it can rotate freely from the potentiometer? (I'm guessing I should seeing as how your supposed to glue the potentiometer shaft in place.) thx
Robots are awesome!

Offline HDL_CinC_Dragon

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Helpful? 5
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2007, 04:05:45 PM »
Yes, you want to make sure that when the servo's internal gears are spinning, its not affecting the potentiometer at all. Be careful when doing this that you dont damage the gear.
United States Marine Corps
Infantry
Returns to society: 2014JAN11

Offline bukowski

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Helpful? 0
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2007, 04:15:24 PM »
Ive only done this once, but...
You proboably dont need to drill it out. Often, this "slit" is a separate part from the gear.
On the servo's I modified, there was a bearing preventing me from popping it out, so I just clipped the pot head off instead.
There may also be a mechanical stop, look for a pin on metal gears or a plastic nub on plastic servos.
Read the tutorial on modifying servos!! It has basically all the info you need.

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: modifyng servos (again)
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2007, 04:36:49 PM »
yes you can mod it.

take the pot out, and replace the pot with a resistor. 2.2k ohm IIRC

http://www.instructables.com/id/modify-the-hitec-hs-325-servo-for-continuous-rotat/
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list