Author Topic: Soldering Iron Tips  (Read 3249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Soldering Iron Tips
« on: January 06, 2008, 06:26:52 PM »
Hey, I have a bit of a problem with my soldering iron, the tips pit out extremly fast and make it difficult to solder, are there any special tips i should look for the are less likely to pit?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 429
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2008, 09:24:56 PM »
Make sure to tin your tip before using it and occasionally when your using it for a while.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2008, 09:27:42 PM »
by tinning, you mean put solder on it?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2008, 09:45:36 PM »
yep. thats wha tinning is
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline Darkbluestar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2008, 01:29:02 AM »

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2008, 08:21:03 AM »
Don't clean the tip in a too wet spunge, the temperature shock causes metal fatigue.
So make your spunge wet, and then squeeze it out so it's only slightly moist anymore.
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2008, 07:13:55 PM »
Last time when i didint use a sponge after every solder my tip was gone in less then an hour, yay for disintegration.

So is there anywhere to get cheap tips, or should i not use rosin filled solder or something along those lines?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2008, 07:46:03 PM »
thats really wierd

i never had to change a tip yet and i've been soldering for a long time now! ( like 1 1/2 years) and i solder at least 10 times a month for long periods of time.

I use a sponge and i always tin the tip  :)
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2008, 07:52:12 PM »
Your soldering iron might be running too hot. The cheaper ones dont have temperature control so you have to guess when its hot enough and unplug it, then plug it back in when it starts to cool. Then unplug it when it gets hot enough............

It can be a nuisance but its better than killing all of your tips.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2008, 09:16:30 PM »
lol, i knew there was a reason I wanted to look for a better iron, but no..... lazt shoppers grab what they see and throw it in the cart.

Yea that is a huge pain in the butt, especially since i am a person who expects things to work without requiring constant monitoring and changes.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2008, 06:25:46 AM »

Yea that is a huge pain in the butt, especially since i am a person who expects things to work without requiring constant monitoring and changes.
Then WTH are you doing in robotics !?

JK  ;)
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2008, 10:16:30 AM »
Dont forget that if you allow the iron to get too hot, you risk damaging the components that you are soldering aswell

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2008, 12:52:23 PM »
I 2nd paulstreats, keep the heat lower. I tend to operate between 600F and 700F, but sometimes vary it for special stuff.

Also, use less force when you solder.

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2008, 06:09:04 PM »
i have a farely old soldering iron..with no temp control.how do i know when it gets hot enough?
Howdy

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2008, 06:17:27 PM »
when it can melt the solder   :D
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2008, 06:31:01 PM »
Another reason why to keep the heat low:

Its easier to solder, trust me when I was 14ish I was rubbish at soldering and went through tips like nobodys business. Then I learnt to regulate the iron(before i got a proper station), Not only does it save on tips but the solder transfers to the board easier. When the iron is too hot, the solder runs onto the iron tip and sticks there instead of on the board and component.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2008, 07:05:11 PM »
I judge it on how long it takes to solder a component. I aim for about one or two seconds.

If it takes much longer (ie your tip isn't hot enough), you end up overheating the circuit component and burning off the flux.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: Soldering Iron Tips
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2008, 07:39:37 PM »
what about a wattage, today I got a variable( 15 or 30 watt) iron.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list