go_away

Author Topic: Can any one check a schematic for me???  (Read 2148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Can any one check a schematic for me???
« on: January 07, 2008, 07:53:11 AM »
As the tittle suggests...
I have a ATMEGA schematic... If anyone can check if it is correct for me I would be gratefull!!!

If there is any will I'll upload the pic!!!

Thanks in advance,
Lefteris, Greece!!!
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Crooksie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2008, 01:42:41 PM »
I will take a look if you like

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2008, 02:56:13 PM »
Hi
Its probably a good idea to just upload it and let people look at, someone will usually respond.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2008, 03:54:55 PM »
Here is the schematic... zipped...
It's a bmp sorry...

Thanks for the repplies,
Lefteris, Greece
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline JonHylands

  • Expert Roboticist
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 562
  • Helpful? 3
  • Robot Builder/ Software Developer
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2008, 04:03:35 PM »
What are you planning on driving with the L298? You've got the inputs hooked to C2 - C5, which are not hardware PWM pins...

- Jon

Offline TrickyNekroTopic starter

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2008, 07:46:37 AM »
They are pins with no special use and I'm just planning to use then as I/O ports... but I can get PWM with every port I want (almost...)
with the compiller I use...
The L298 is just for simple motor drive... my problem is with the ISP... can I get power from ISP???
I'm using STK500 do I need configure anything when using the 10pin ISP...
That's my big problem... That's why I did post this here... It involves anything programming electronics settings... etc
Thanks for your repply anyway...
Top regards, Lefteris,
Greece


PS I'm using BASCOM to program the AVRs
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline Crooksie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2008, 11:23:45 AM »
From a picture I have (I think its from a spark fun tutorial) I found a ISP header which is wired differently from the one you have, take a look at the attacked image.

You can't get power from ISP I don't think, the board needs its own power supply.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Can any one check a schematic for me???
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2008, 01:12:48 PM »
The board will supply power to the ISP.

For the crystal capacitors, are you use 33pF is correct for your exact crystal? I usually see 22pF used . . .

For your AVR ISP connector, I don't think you need that 220 resistor and LED. The programmer I use changes the LED color whenever I program.

(I didn't look up the datasheets to verify anything)

 


Get Your Ad Here