go_away

Author Topic: TSA  (Read 5307 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
TSA
« on: January 11, 2008, 05:54:41 PM »
Hey, has anyone here ever head of the Technology Student Associciation? Im thinking for this year to do something robotics related for the Electronic and Experimentation event(basically build anything and write a paper about it), last year I did that RFID door lock which got me to nationals(where i was instantly blown out of the water by thing such as automatic dog feeders). Any think that a photovore or something would be a good entry?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: TSA
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2008, 07:54:04 PM »
interesting

is there a website or something  , i might do this
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 429
  • Helpful? 0
Re: TSA
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2008, 08:24:54 PM »
I think that a standard photovore is to basic/old to make it to nationals. You need to come up with a unique idea if you want to win nationals.
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2008, 12:15:07 PM »
hmm, last year at state I did an RFID door, the other entry(yes only two entrys) was also a door, but it had a button which turned on a light.

I could attempt a robot arm, would make this way more expensive, but would be better.

and heres the web link: http://www.tsaweb.org/
« Last Edit: January 13, 2008, 12:18:03 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: TSA
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2008, 12:18:01 PM »
whats the website for this?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2008, 12:28:19 PM »
my above post :P

I do wonder if the 50 $ robot is capable of a reliable arm, maybe just a preprogrammed, pick up blocks, and move them around.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: TSA
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2008, 12:29:45 PM »
my above post :P

LOL

i scrolled down too fast

thx

and what do you mean capable of an arm?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2008, 12:38:20 PM »
capable of driving an arm, it probably is but my own incompetance will lead to me breaking and or exploding it.

I see in admins card playing robot he has an actual DC motor driving the rotation, I just so happen to have a Stepping motor with 5 wires, I beleive that means it has 4 steps, and on the motor it says 7.5 degrees with 100 ohms, So I assume if I get a bevel gear then I could have rotation in my arm, and I would drive the motor with some transistor(probably better to get the motor driving kind).
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: TSA
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2008, 12:39:07 PM »
I am currently using the electronics from the $50 Robot to control this robot arm:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robot_ERP.shtml

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #9 on: January 13, 2008, 12:43:15 PM »
lol, Admin you need to consolidate these pages, I have three pages relating to robot arms, each one from this site. On my 50 $ bot I added 3 more D port plugins, which brings me to 8, so if 4 need to drive my stepper motor, that leads me to a total possible 5 DOF(without a gripper), which for some reason I think would be too complicated for a first arm, making me want to do a 3 DOF with a gripper, hopefully wood wont be too heavy for my arm since its the only thing that I have an unlimited amount of for free, yay for TSA sponsers who are also drafting a woods teachers.

Now I dont think I'll need encoders(except maybe the stepper motor) since the servos are already semi-precisly controllable. But for the stepper do i need a special controller? could I simply turn on the correct transistor for the next step or do i need to find a chip that will work?
« Last Edit: January 13, 2008, 01:27:09 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: TSA
« Reply #10 on: January 13, 2008, 01:35:17 PM »
Quote
could I simply turn on the correct transistor for the next step
yeap

although I recommend getting a stepper driver. the better ones just have just two control pins to use so you don't have to waste your mcu pins.

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2008, 01:50:24 PM »
Well im not to worried about wasting pins, 4 got to the stepper motor(the fifth i beleive is on the on/off led from the tutorials), two go to the arm, and one goes to the gripper, which would hopefully by just a claw that opens and closes to grab an I-hook on the blocks....

Laying around in front of my i have: a HS-635HB(says it has high-torque), an HS-311,a parallax standard servo(i beleive it is an hs-311), and a 12 volt bi-polar stepper motor, so I beleive i have my motors covered, I have a 7.2 volt NiCD 2000 MaH pack, a 7.2 volt NiCD 1500 MaH pack, and im going to order a 6 volt battery from mouser. Which would then cover my power needs(can i wire a 1500 MaH in series with a 2000 MaH?). which then leaves me design and construction. Although I need a way for my servos to get 6 and my stepper 12.....
« Last Edit: January 13, 2008, 01:51:43 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: TSA
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2008, 02:39:30 PM »
(can i wire a 1500 MaH in series with a 2000 MaH?)



NO
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2008, 02:53:34 PM »
lol, ok then, is there a specific reason for no?

Also, on stepper motors, the common wire is supposed to be ground, right? I can only get my to work on positive, and not very well, could it be because im only giving it 5 volts?
« Last Edit: January 13, 2008, 03:32:19 PM by gamefreak »
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: TSA
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2008, 04:23:20 PM »
Quote
is there a specific reason for no?


http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=2661.msg18460#msg18460

This question is asked too much . . . I'm adding it to the battery tutorial right now . . .

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2008, 05:12:51 PM »
lol.

So would I be better off with a stepper either connected directly to the arm, or via a gear, or do the same with a DC motor, since the stepper runs off 12 volts and I am running everything else off of 6 it bulks up the arm, also, steppers seem to be a pain to drive
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: TSA
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2008, 05:16:52 PM »
The only way to know would be to calculate torques . . .

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2008, 08:22:34 PM »
lol, too bad im in the hypothetical phase, also since there is no gripper tutorial on this site, do you know of a good one I could look at? I thinking some sort of spring loaded wooden mechanism, with a wire connected to the servo, that way when the servo pulls it will open the gripper, and then it returns to the correct position.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: TSA
« Reply #18 on: January 13, 2008, 08:34:46 PM »
ive only ever made one gripper and it operates with a motor up the arm pulls string which closes claw then releases string to open..with help of spring but string kept snapping......
Howdy

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #19 on: January 13, 2008, 09:17:15 PM »
lol, thats my basic idea, but use wire so there is less chance fo failure, and if its a stiff wire then i dont need a spring, I could attempt to make one of those double jointed things like on admins, but that would be a bit harder.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #20 on: January 14, 2008, 07:35:06 PM »
alright, today during class I was doodling and I had an idea, Admins gripper here uses high friction rubber to open and close the gripper(sounds inefficent to me), so I had the idea of replacing the plastic linkages with string attached to the widest part of my curved gripper and a rubber band going across, so here is a concept doodle, black is plasticy/wood, red is string, yellow is rubber band


All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: TSA
« Reply #21 on: January 15, 2008, 05:33:59 AM »
i won $50 for entering the $40 robot (modified) into a school contest and winning :) thanks to cooldog i think it was..
Howdy

Offline gamefreakTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: TSA
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2008, 07:37:22 PM »
lol....ok.... so any ideas on the gripper design?
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

 


Get Your Ad Here