go_away

Author Topic: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?  (Read 2441 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« on: January 17, 2008, 07:54:22 PM »
i cannot find one without those expensive shipping costs  :'( is it possible to make the $40 robot with no        h-bridge?
Howdy

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2008, 08:00:00 PM »
ps: i have googled it...no results.
Howdy

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2008, 08:26:59 PM »
Erm.... NO

If it didnt need H-Bridges it wouldnt have them. Simple

Offline Bubbles

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
  • Helpful? 0
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2008, 08:29:44 PM »
Actually couldn't you just replace the motor and h-bridge with a servo?

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #4 on: January 17, 2008, 08:34:36 PM »
No, the circuit would do the necessarry pwm required by a servo. It is possible to make the H-bridge with other components other than the specified one, you just have to find one that you can get the components for.....
It can be made to work without a h-bridge but realistically the other components would overheat and die. The H-bridge is there to give power to the motors seperate from the rest of the circuit so the other components dont have to have the required energy for for the motor running through them

edit

----------------
Quote
No, the circuit would'nt

Sorry
« Last Edit: January 17, 2008, 09:18:43 PM by paulstreats »

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2008, 09:14:55 PM »
hmm...well does anybody know of a good totorial on how to make an h bridge besides the one on instructables..it always freezes the web page.

~smash
Howdy

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2008, 09:16:33 PM »
Admin's tutorial has info on making an H-Bridge

Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline SmAsHTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: is it possible to make the $40 robot with no H-bridge?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2008, 09:46:37 PM »
ok never mind i just found out there was a futurlec in australia... :-[ thanks a lot for all your help :D
Howdy

 


Get Your Ad Here