go_away

Author Topic: the 50$ robots doesnt work  (Read 2174 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
the 50$ robots doesnt work
« on: January 27, 2008, 05:29:21 AM »
when i finished my  soldering process, and i connect the battery nothing happened!!
i also need to know how to solder the 0.1mf capacitor coz its not to clear in the tutorial
also i need to know do i have to solder the exact the same in the tutorial or i can only solder each pin individually?

thanks

Offline hazzer123

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2008, 06:00:20 AM »
its better to follow the tutorial word for word, then we have a better idea of what you have.

Could you send us some pictures of the top and the bottom of the board?

Then we might be able to help.
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2008, 06:27:23 AM »
these are the pic

Offline hazzer123

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2008, 06:35:19 AM »
You have the wrong type of prototyping board.

You are using this pattern - http://www.electronicplus.com/images/products/PR3U.jpg
In the tutorial admin uses this pattern - http://www.societyofrobots.com/images/sbs_34.JPG

As you should be able to see, this makes a huge difference. Components are connected to others in ways they shouldn't be.
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2008, 07:02:57 AM »
Is this the only board that can be used or there is other alternatives to this board coz i didnt find it in radio shack
ps:i dont want to use the white board thing  ;)
« Last Edit: January 27, 2008, 07:03:47 AM by mohamed »

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2008, 07:08:18 AM »
Is this the only board that can be used or there is other alternatives to this board coz i didnt find it in radio shack
ps:i dont want to use the white board thing  ;)

that is the only thing that can be used    :-\


the whiteboard thing is called a breadboard
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline hazzer123

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #6 on: January 27, 2008, 07:13:17 AM »
Yeah there is another way to do this.

All you need to do is look at the schematic. This shows which components need to be connected to which.

The actual orientation and placing on the board doesn't matter, as long as the electrical paths are all correct.

Heres a tutorial for stripboard - http://www.kpsec.freeuk.com/stripbd.htm
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline gamefreak

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Helpful? 2
  • Robo-Enthusiast
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2008, 05:30:50 PM »
Radioshack carries various board, i used a dual mini board, it is two boars attached together but easily broken apart, and has 4 holes on each board for screws, as long as you can follow the schematic the board doesnt matter.
All hail Rodney, the holy 555 timer
And Steve said: "Let there be lead!"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,652
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: the 50$ robots doesnt work
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2008, 10:47:40 AM »
In addition to the serious prototyping board error you made, you also made other mistakes.

You need to plug in your ATmega8 chip.
You need to program the board first for something to happen :P

And according to your other post:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3088.msg23111#msg23111
you aren't even using servos . . . so nothing will happen other than the LED changing.

To use a DC motor, you need to buy a motor driver. Just search around for more info on it.

 


Get Your Ad Here