Author Topic: Programming my robot  (Read 3463 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Programming my robot
« on: January 29, 2008, 07:36:35 PM »
I hook up my circuit ( 50$ robot one) and when I press write all in PonyProg, it gives me the unknown or missing device message.  All of my other programs are shut down, I have the programmer in the right port, and I have it plugged into my robot the right way... I've programmed it before successfully but now I can't get it to work?  Any help out there?

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2008, 07:39:14 PM »
search the forum , its been asked a billion times    ;)
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #2 on: January 29, 2008, 08:18:18 PM »
I did a search and I don't find any people with my same problem.  I know that the chip can be programmed with what I have but the program cannot find the chip when I plug it in... is there any other reason it may not find the chip besides the ones listed in other topics?

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2008, 04:32:04 PM »
So this means that my programmer is broken?  Any idea of what may be wrong?  It worked the first time I used it... Anything I can fix myself?

Offline ddemarco5

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2008, 07:37:53 PM »
ponyprog dosen't seem to work with the ATmega8 I might write to the makers.
« Last Edit: January 31, 2008, 08:18:59 PM by ddemarco5 »

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2008, 07:44:08 PM »
ponyprog dosen't seem to work with the ATmega8 i'm gunna might write to the makers.

Just keep in mind that I did get it to program correctly once, I just can't seem to do it again.

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2008, 01:26:24 PM »
i can write to the Atmega8 with ponyprog. One time i had to keep clicking write all like a billion times but then for some reason it just worked.
Robots are awesome!

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2008, 04:57:38 PM »
i can write to the Atmega8 with ponyprog. One time i had to keep clicking write all like a billion times but then for some reason it just worked.

Are you sure it just worked?  Is there anything that you changed that may have fixed it?

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2008, 07:30:03 PM »
I did take out the Atmega 8 and replugged the Atmega 8 while it was turned on and plugged in to the computer kinda weird.
Robots are awesome!

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2008, 08:13:10 PM »
I did take out the Atmega 8 and replugged the Atmega 8 while it was turned on and plugged in to the computer kinda weird.

What exactly is "plugged into the computer kinda weird"?

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #11 on: January 31, 2008, 08:47:58 PM »
I meant the robot was plugged into the computer. It was kinda weird that it worked. ;) srry
Robots are awesome!

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #12 on: February 01, 2008, 04:38:18 PM »
I did take out the Atmega 8 and replugged the Atmega 8 while it was turned on and plugged in to the computer kinda weird.

Pulling out the IC while power is on will erase it right?  Is it that the dongle programmer or pony prog has trouble accessing it if it has been programmed maybe?  It's just a hunch... would anyone care to give there opinion on that idea?  I don't want to possibly destroy my chip...
« Last Edit: February 01, 2008, 07:31:25 PM by SciOlyStudent »

Offline Trumpkin

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2008, 07:21:42 PM »
I just got it to work on my dad's computer all the time. maybe just the computer? 
Robots are awesome!

Offline SciOlyStudentTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2008, 04:18:22 PM »
 Well, like I said, I got it to work on this computer before without any problem.  After all of my trials, I think I narrowed it down to the programmer and since people have recommended the ISP programmer over the Dongle, I'm going to make the switch.  Now the question is, how do I use the 6-pin ISP when I have put 10 pins on my robot?  I saw a circuit board designed to help make the switch but I'm not sure...
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=8508
Is that what I would need in order to make the switch? Please respond!(only have a few weeks to finish this and I still have to do testing!!!)

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Programming my robot
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2008, 02:10:07 PM »
Quote
do I use the 6-pin ISP when I have put 10 pins on my robot?
its in the tutorial ;)

Also, don't use a serial to usb adaptor if you use ponyprog. It won't work.

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list