go_away

Author Topic: can i use stepper instead of servo?  (Read 3816 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
can i use stepper instead of servo?
« on: February 02, 2008, 05:12:15 AM »
can i use stepper instead of servo coz i already have a stepper?

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #1 on: February 02, 2008, 06:48:30 AM »
check your torque requirements, steppers with the same torque are much much more expensive
good ol' BeNNy

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2008, 06:53:46 AM »
but arent servos usially cheaper than steppers? or can you get them for cheap?
Howdy

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2008, 07:06:35 AM »
i have this problem that i cant ind servo in my country and i didnt also find this ESC motor thing
i only have a normal dc motor with two wires so anyone can tell me how to connect it to the 50$ robot i'll be thankfull to him

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2008, 07:08:10 AM »
what country are you in?
Howdy

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2008, 07:45:18 AM »
i have this problem that i cant ind servo in my country and i didnt also find this ESC motor thing
i only have a normal dc motor with two wires so anyone can tell me how to connect it to the 50$ robot i'll be thankfull to him

So what do you want to do now? use a stepper motor (4 or more wires) , or use a DC motor (two wires)?
anyway, to use a DC motor you'll need a motor driver, to use a stepper motor you'll need a stepper controller.
Do some research.

using a modified servo is much easyer, but if you really cant find it, then use a DC motor or a stepper
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2008, 09:41:35 AM »
a stepper motor is harder to use than a regular dc motor.

check admins tutorial on h-bridges. I'm sure you can get 8 transistors or mosfets. and then make it yourself
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2008, 12:03:42 PM »
if you need the capabilities of a servo its really hard to make it out of a dc motor yourself,its a total project cuz you have to do a decent driver.
using a stepper with big torque would cost yo a lot,,so try to buy the servos from a different country and have em shipped to you
good ol' BeNNy

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2008, 12:18:55 PM »
i heard that the atmega32 has a built in motor driver so i think this will solve the problem for me as i can have a dc motor and put it on the atmega32 so if there is any problem with that plz let me know
but i dont know if i have to change the programming code or not

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2008, 12:21:01 PM »
dc motor will suck too much current and fry the atmega
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2008, 12:37:47 PM »
Quote
i heard that the atmega32 has a built in motor driver

I think you heard wrong.

What is probably meant is "the atmega 32 has built in pwm for use with a motor driver"

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2008, 04:44:06 PM »
Quote
i heard that the atmega32 has a built in motor driver

I think you heard wrong.

What is probably meant is "the atmega 32 has built in pwm for use with a motor driver"
yes you are correct.
Howdy

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2008, 04:58:23 PM »
now i think thati dont have a solution except that i have to get the servo right?

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2008, 05:09:54 PM »
right
good ol' BeNNy

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #14 on: February 02, 2008, 06:33:21 PM »
or an ESC and dc gearmotor
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #15 on: February 02, 2008, 06:58:28 PM »
well you can get servos for pretty cheap now. me? i use dc motors. lol ;)
Howdy

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #16 on: February 03, 2008, 05:19:04 AM »
Quote
well you can get servos for pretty cheap now. me? i use dc motors. lol

did you make your own driver?(capable of imitating the hobby servos capabilities?)
good ol' BeNNy

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #17 on: February 03, 2008, 07:03:42 AM »
no smash just much he uses dc motors for continuous rotation. He doesn't use them as servo's.
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #18 on: February 03, 2008, 02:13:45 PM »
ok smash do u know how to use the dc motor with the 50$ robot i mean can u really coonect it to the microcontroller like the servo? ???

Offline SmAsH

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 3,959
  • Helpful? 75
  • SoR's Locale Electronics Nut.
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #19 on: February 03, 2008, 02:18:31 PM »
i havent built the $40 robot and if i did i probibly would use servos
Howdy

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #20 on: February 03, 2008, 02:55:21 PM »
mohamed read some tutorials and read the replies better. you can find this info everywhere on SoR.

To use DC motors you'll need a motor driver. You can't connect them directly to a microcontroller.
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #21 on: February 03, 2008, 09:19:03 PM »
i do read the replies well but all i ment that if anyone did use the dc motor with the 50$ robot coz it will be i think and im not sure another programming code for the microcontroller that all im asking

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #22 on: February 04, 2008, 11:12:48 AM »
you can never use a dc motor instead of servo if you want to use it as a servo unless you build the driver which is kind of impossible for a non-electronics engineer to do(its a big project itself)
in case you only want to turn the motor (left or right) you can hook up a dc motor driver ic with the micro and the dc motor
good ol' BeNNy

Offline mohamedTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 88
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #23 on: February 04, 2008, 11:17:54 AM »
thank u benji for ur help as i already get the L293D motor driver ic but i dont know how to connect it to the micro so if u can help i'll be greatfull to u  ;D

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
« Last Edit: February 04, 2008, 11:46:55 AM by Rebelgium »
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: can i use stepper instead of servo?
« Reply #25 on: February 04, 2008, 04:37:06 PM »
its all in the datasheet
good ol' BeNNy

 


Get Your Ad Here