Author Topic: help with eagle  (Read 2722 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
help with eagle
« on: February 18, 2008, 01:19:56 PM »
I'm completely new to eagle and I need a lot of help. I'm trying to make a pcb of the $50 robot board. i have a pic of the place where the sensors are supposed to plug in, will the breakaway headers fit right the way I have it? (I know it's not connected to anything).one of my questions is, how do I know that the holes are the right distance apart. How do I know how big the pcb is? the pcb is the big box, right? I'm sure i'll have more questions later. I just found out that the sensor ports the way I had them will not work. but when i get the holes close together so that it will work with the break away headers the copper padding overlaps. thx in advance
« Last Edit: February 18, 2008, 01:56:05 PM by Trumpkin »
Robots are awesome!

Offline frank26080115

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2008, 02:34:09 PM »
the is a box on the left of the command line input, it shows your x and y position in inches.

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2008, 03:14:57 PM »
ok. but can some 1 plz tell me how to put the headers in the right place??
Robots are awesome!

Offline frank26080115

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 322
  • Helpful? 2
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2008, 03:37:24 PM »
ah, the pain of putting down 3 pin headers in eagle

no, the way you have it right now won't allow the servo connectors to fit. i attached a screen shot of what should be done.

of course, soldering that is more of a pain in the ass since you have to solder 6 sets of 3 instead of 3 sets of 6.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2008, 03:38:49 PM by frank26080115 »

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2008, 05:46:53 PM »
Ok, thx so much! heres what I have so far. I don't even know If i used the right tool to make the traces. I would be very happy if some1 could look over it to see what i'm doing wrong (I'm sure there is something).
« Last Edit: February 20, 2008, 01:16:04 PM by Trumpkin »
Robots are awesome!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,666
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2008, 02:20:21 PM »
There is a post in the forum with the $50 Robot board already done in Eagle. If you search a bit you should find it.

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2008, 02:00:51 PM »
Here is my hopefully completed $50 robot board. It would be nice if someone could look over it to find any errors. I think there are 4 or 5 jumpers.
« Last Edit: March 15, 2008, 02:01:29 PM by Trumpkin »
Robots are awesome!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,666
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2008, 10:29:58 AM »
Nope that won't work.

Your programmer pins are connected to the wrong location.

(sorry for taking so long to reply, too lazy to load it up in Eagle - just save it as png and upload it next time)

Offline TrumpkinTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,177
  • Helpful? 5
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2008, 07:07:17 PM »
All of them? There was one i was planning to put a jumper on (the one that has E$3 right above it). Could you please tell me which ones i got wrong?
Robots are awesome!

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,666
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: help with eagle
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2008, 07:59:45 PM »
Most if not all were wrong.

Use the atmega8 part in Eagle (download the library file if you don't have it).

It will be much easier to get the pins correct when its labeled for you.

 


Get Your Ad Here