go_away

Author Topic: wire controlled robots???  (Read 2416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline harisankarsaTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Helpful? 0
wire controlled robots???
« on: March 20, 2008, 11:09:35 AM »
how can you make wire controlled robots for just moving around as you tell them to...ie to make it go forward,back,left and right...pls give me a simple logic...i am a beginner....

Offline cooldog

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 751
  • Helpful? 4
  • be nice to nerds, one day they will be your boss
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2008, 05:06:31 PM »
just get a couple of motors an ook them to switches
robot will rule the world and i will be building them
-admin

favorite web sites
http://www.societyofrobots.com/
http://www.instructables.com/

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2008, 10:25:05 PM »
hey thats easy just attach the wires to the switches and then to the motors give power to the motors and move them around using switches
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2008, 10:33:27 PM »
double poled switches are necessary
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2008, 03:48:40 PM »
this is pretty much depends on what motors u are using
using servos are the easiest but you have to modify it to make full turns so you bot can go forward
using dc motors is not a bad idea but you have to attach a break circuit for the motor to stop
usually they give it a fast reverse high voltage but its not always a good idea cuz it doesnt provide ya precise motion.
you can also use steppers but that would be a little more complicated for a beginner to program it ,but it still pretty precise
another dis of it is that it could be a little more expensive that the other two
good ol' BeNNy

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2008, 04:49:34 PM »
servos !=easiest.

2 gearmotors + 2 DPDT switches + some bateries and wire =easiest
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2008, 05:43:43 PM »
what do you mean by gearmotors? arent they dc motors?
good ol' BeNNy

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2008, 06:18:52 PM »
yeah. gearmotors are DC motors with integrated gearboxes
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2008, 11:07:00 PM »
dc motors with high torque are geared like in servos
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2008, 05:22:43 AM »
so its a compremize between speed and torque ???
good ol' BeNNy

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2008, 08:46:16 AM »
there is alsways a compromise between speed and torque.

The motors are easiest because you can just have them, a battery and a couple of switches to make it go. If you use a servo, then you need a microcontroller and programming and everything else that goes with it.

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2008, 10:52:15 AM »
does it break perfectly?
good ol' BeNNy

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: wire controlled robots???
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2008, 12:20:12 AM »
hey more speed and high torque are very difficult to get so u have to be satidfies with what u have
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

 


Get Your Ad Here