go_away

Author Topic: mobot  (Read 3819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
mobot
« on: March 23, 2008, 12:48:13 AM »
i have seen obot competition videos and i have got a doubt

in the videos several decison making points come for the robot where it has to pass through the gates in order to reach the finish . iwant to know how does the robot find out where to go during does decison making points, are there any markers or anything that tell the robot where to go????
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline hazzer123

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Helpful? 3
Re: mobot
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2008, 07:59:46 AM »
I think this question was asked a long time ago, and i think the answer was that the teams are given the route and were allowed to hardcode the decisions into the bot pre race.
Imperial College Robotics Society
www.icrobotics.co.uk

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2008, 08:09:30 AM »
but still there must be some indication otherwise how will the bot know
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: mobot
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2008, 08:20:49 AM »
but still there must be some indication otherwise how will the bot know

the bot knows because the decision was preprogrammed into the microcontroller ( no sensors needed for that decision)
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2008, 08:22:45 AM »
on what basis was it preprogrammed i mean at which place or what time???
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: mobot
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2008, 08:24:16 AM »
on what basis was it preprogrammed i mean at which place or what time???

did you read the replies to this post?

I think this question was asked a long time ago, and i think the answer was that the teams are given the route and were allowed to hardcode the decisions into the bot pre race.
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2008, 08:28:14 AM »
kk i get that but u dont get what iam asking like

yes i know where to turn thats bcoz iam a human but how is the bot going to know if i preprogram it like i want to stop blinking a led when the counter reaches 10 and i preprogram that into the robot that stop blinking when counter=10

similarly how do i do that in a robot for the mobot competition like where to take a turn
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: mobot
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2008, 08:47:28 AM »
the programmers figure out how long it would take it to move that distance and program that in. they use their brain
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2008, 08:49:45 AM »
thats a very odd and ineffective way of doing that :(
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline ed1380

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,478
  • Helpful? 3
Re: mobot
« Reply #9 on: March 23, 2008, 08:52:57 AM »
got a better way?
Problems making the $50 robot circuit board?
click here. http://www.societyofrobots.com/robotforum/index.php?topic=3292.msg25198#msg25198

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #10 on: March 23, 2008, 08:56:16 AM »
no not now but in time yes..
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline ScorpIon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Helpful? 0
  • Nobody said it was gonna be easy.
Re: mobot
« Reply #11 on: March 23, 2008, 09:16:03 AM »
Maybe have multiple sensors that could detect a turn, then step through an array of decisions? Idk.

Offline Asellith

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 648
  • Helpful? 9
  • "I'm a leaf on the wind. Watch how I soar"
Re: mobot
« Reply #12 on: March 23, 2008, 03:09:18 PM »
The only way to do it is to predict the future or through sensors determine the best option. If you know the location of the end result then you can determine the best path to reach that goal. If you have no idea where the goal is then you cannot find the best option. Unless you use iteration which defeats the purpose because you would have to run the length of the track several times and test new options each time. If you put a camera up on a pole several feet above the robot and watched the track ahead then performed path finding algorithms to determine the best path maybe.

Not u on MoBot rules myself but maybe 2 or three tethered sensor platforms that could map the path for the larger bot ahead of time but then they would be outside the bounds of the course at times. It would allow you to make more precise turns and maybe shave some inches off the course and be able to move faster because the errors made by the sensor bots would give the main bot more information on how not to do things and reduce the need for more complex decision making.
Jonathan Bowen
CorSec Engineering
www.corseceng.com

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: mobot
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2008, 02:10:06 PM »
Quote
the bot knows because the decision was preprogrammed into the microcontroller
They give the competitors a map of the correct gates like 2 days before the competition.

I've seen many ways it has been solved . . .

Some people use timers of when to choose directions.

Some use encoders to measure distance before choosing the next direction.

And various camera algorithms that in various ways detect the split in the line. I'll be using a camera this year, but my algorithm is secret ;)

Offline AndrewM

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 255
  • Helpful? 0
Re: mobot
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2008, 02:44:07 PM »
And various camera algorithms that in various ways detect the split in the line. I'll be using a camera this year, but my algorithm is secret ;)

Will you be sharing after the competition?  ;D
blog: www.iamwhen.com
Saving the world from humanity one robot at a time.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: mobot
« Reply #15 on: March 27, 2008, 04:04:04 PM »
I have written more tutorials than all of you guys combined, sharing much of what I know - I think I can keep a few secrets to myself ;)

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #16 on: March 28, 2008, 04:49:06 AM »
ur completely right , its time u stopped spoon feeding us and let us do our works ourselves..

by the way i wanted to know how do u use the camera with a microcontroller , and wat image processing software u use???
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,665
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: mobot
« Reply #17 on: March 28, 2008, 04:56:09 AM »
Quote
by the way i wanted to know how do u use the camera with a microcontroller
Depends on the camera. I'm writing up a tutorial for a cam that uses UART.

Quote
and wat image processing software u use???
I'm using the software that came with the cam for testing with a PC, and writing my own software for the microcontroller.

Offline superchikuTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: mobot
« Reply #18 on: March 28, 2008, 04:57:47 AM »
cams with uart,
iam waiting for that tutorial eagerly then
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list