Author Topic: Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area  (Read 1868 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline boulderjoeTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful? 0
Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area
« on: March 25, 2008, 08:44:50 AM »
Does anyone have know where I could use the tools to cut a 2.5" hole in a metal box in the PGH/CMU area? Or know of a place that I can get this done?

I have been using a nibber and a dremel but the hole is not... pretty or round at that point ;)

Thanks,
-Joe

Offline boulderjoeTopic starter

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2008, 08:57:25 AM »
I should add its only 1/8" thick metal, from an army surplus box.

Thanks,
-Joe

Offline bukowski

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 219
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2008, 10:34:59 AM »
Since 2 " drill bits get a little pricy, and Im assuming you dont have a press anyway (especially one with that big of a chuck), your best bet would be to find someone that does. If all else fails, take it to your local machine or metal shop and they'll probably do it for a fiver.

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2008, 05:53:51 PM »
it might be best to get it cnc'ed using a smaller bit, rather than trying to cut a single large hole like that through thin metal. The cnc will use a small bit, but cut out a circle with it - under computer control

Offline sdk32285

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 411
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Cutting hole in thick metal in PGH/CMU area
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2008, 05:43:13 AM »
If you are at CMU there are 4 (maybe 5) machine shops on campus (RI,MechE,ChemE,Art)
Robots for Roboticists Blog - http://robotsforroboticists.com/

 


Get Your Ad Here