go_away

Author Topic: Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib  (Read 4296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rox2007Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
  • Helpful? 0
Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib
« on: April 19, 2008, 01:47:55 PM »
I just changed my chip from atmega168 to Atmega32, but when i try to read info in hyperterminal all i get is gibberish. I have tried everything i know.
Thank you

Offline benji

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 832
  • Helpful? 0
good ol' BeNNy

Offline rox2007Topic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 95
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 05:04:34 PM »
i can communicate with the PC, but i get random characters. what should i do?

Offline Darkbluestar

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2008, 10:45:19 PM »
you probably have the wrong baud speed.

Offline superchiku

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 953
  • Helpful? 5
  • cooll
Re: Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2008, 11:44:42 AM »
wrong baud speed or your capacitors in your max232 are not well connected
JAYDEEP ...

IT AND ROBOTICS ENGINEER

"IN THE END IT DOESNT EVEN MATTER"

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,663
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: Does anyone know how to do UART for Atmega32 with Avrlib
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2008, 07:21:34 AM »
Just follow these instructions on how to use AVRlib for uart:
http://www.societyofrobots.com/microcontroller_uart_50_robot.shtml

(and yea, the gibberish means your baud rates are mis-matched)

 


Get Your Ad Here