Author Topic: speed controller help  (Read 2115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xboogerxTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
speed controller help
« on: May 06, 2008, 01:43:42 PM »
I'm planning on making a lawn mower rc robot. The 2 motors that I bought (ie I haven't received them yet) say that they are 10.5 amp at 115 rpm. So, My question is, can this http://www.robotpower.com/products/scorpion_XL_info.html speed controller work for a mixed or tank style steering with the amps that I'm gonna need to run the motors?

Offline TrickyNekro

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,207
  • Helpful? 15
  • 1.6L Peugeot 307 tuner
Re: speed controller help
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2008, 02:02:24 PM »
No... this is done on the board...
it writes it some lines below...

Cheers,
Lefteris...
For whom the interrupts toll...


P.S. I've been inactive for almost a year... Don't give promises but I'll try to complete my tutorials. I'll let you know when..

Cheers!

Offline xboogerxTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
Re: speed controller help
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2008, 04:33:13 PM »
No... this is done on the board...
it writes it some lines below...

Maybe I'm missing something... I don't understand.

If this controller wouldn't be right for my application. Is there a good one that would work with my two 10.5 amp motors with dual channels??


Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: speed controller help
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2008, 04:45:34 PM »
The specs of that controller say that it can handle 2 x 12.5 amp continuous draw motors, so yes it would work for you. The only thing that you need to check is that the stall current on the motors doesnt reach above 45 amps since this is the burst peak of the controller (meaning that it can handle 45amps for a very short period of time. it can handle 12.5 amps continuously though). If you are worried about going above the limit just simply install some fuses before the controller, this is how most high powered systems protect the controllers

Offline xboogerxTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Helpful? 0
Re: speed controller help
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2008, 08:33:19 PM »
Thanks,
I got my motors the other day and I would like to test them to see if they work like they should. So my question is, can I hook up two car batteries to make 24v to test these motors? I have one 30amp pop fuse on each motor. Or, can I even use these car batteries, I know they are not the best choose for this but I just want to test the motors....

do i need to get different batteries for these?

thanks a lot
I know I'm a complete noob but, I want to learn.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: speed controller help
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2008, 06:18:45 PM »
Quote
The 2 motors that I bought (ie I haven't received them yet) say that they are 10.5 amp at 115 rpm

Thats probably 10.5A at zero load - meaning if you apply a torque, current will shoot up to maybe 15A or 20A.

Consider this:
http://www.dimensionengineering.com/Sabertooth2X25.htm

Quote
can I hook up two car batteries to make 24v to test these motors?

yeap! Although I'm not sure if they can give you 10.5A+ . . . you will have to either experiment or look up the datasheet on the batteries (if its not written on the battery already).

 


Get Your Ad Here