Author Topic: DC Motor Bot  (Read 4377 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
DC Motor Bot
« on: May 10, 2008, 02:58:15 AM »
Hello all

Im intrested in Motor Drivers and am going to build a robot with:

DC Motors
Tank like tracks

Sensors will include:

InfaRed
Bumper Switch

Thats just for a start. It will be upgraded

But see, I picked the Motor Driver up from the dump / tip and are not to sure if I can use it...

But still check out the pictures of the start at the following URL

www.no1name.zoomshare.com

Some feed back would be nice thanks

 :)
This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline shlodo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2008, 06:22:05 AM »
I noticed it has a power input, obviously where u connect the 9v or 6v battery and those other white plastic bits look like the motor outputs (I think) but where are the signal inputs... The inputs that run from the microcontroller (atmega 8).

I f u can find these then it looks ok (dont power it more than what its rated at tho or you'll blow the chip.)

Were the diagram pictures u posted the schematics for the motor driver? because I noticed it had an ldr (light dependent resistor). This is a sensor that can detect the density of light. it didn't look like the motor driver

I also noticed a DSE battery... Are u from australia? I find it very hard to find robot gear over here... If u wanna get serious I would recomend www.inexglobal.com. look at the I-Box3.0 or Robobox3.0. I bought this with 3A motor drivers. costy but well worth it (u get stung with shipping costs).

Also if u are from AUSTRALIA (i'm from Melb) I  can get this gear cheap (by cheap i mean no shipping costs) as I am a distributor. Send me a msg if ur interested

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2008, 11:54:41 PM »
Quote
Also if u are from AUSTRALIA (i'm from Melb) I  can get this gear cheap (by cheap i mean no shipping costs) as I am a distributor. Send me a msg if ur interested

Sweet I live In WA

Quote
because I noticed it had an ldr (light dependent resistor). This is a sensor that can detect the density of light. it didn't look like the motor driver

What? there no ldr!
I don't know what your talking about?
It possably was the LED's on the chip...

Quote
I noticed it has a power input, obviously where u connect the 9v or 6v battery and those other white plastic bits look like the motor outputs (I think) but where are the signal inputs... The inputs that run from the microcontroller (atmega .

Yer the Motor Driver wants both 9v for the motors and 6v to run the actual chip

And yes they were motor inputs


Quote
I also noticed a DSE battery... Are u from australia?

LOL
I wondered if anyone would notice that...

This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2008, 05:03:00 AM »
oh, no the other two pictures with schematics don't mean anything (i should delete them)

But i found, hoe do i connect my motor driver to the microcontroller? it has no more pluges, does it?
This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline airman00

  • Contest Winner
  • Supreme Robot
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,653
  • Helpful? 21
  • narobo.com
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2008, 06:01:58 PM »
which motor driver?
Check out the Roboduino, Arduino-compatible board!


Link: http://curiousinventor.com/kits/roboduino

www.Narobo.com

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2008, 02:14:54 AM »
which? Theres only 1?

the one that has two LED's on it a red one and a green one

THERE IS NO SCEMETICS FOR THE MOTOR DRIVER!!!   THAT IMAGE IS FOR SOMEONE ELSE
This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline paulstreats

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,381
  • Helpful? 21
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2008, 01:50:17 PM »
I would say that the part on the left of the motor driver unclips or pulls out. These are header pins anfd the control inputs go into where the heder pins are now. I couldnt tell you which pin does what though because i cant see the traces, youll have to follow them yourself and work out what goes to where.

It might be worth noting here that the L298 is a single chip that does exactly the same thing but takes up anout 1/15th of the space of that board :) (meaning that it could be on the sme board as the microcontroller.)

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2008, 06:15:41 PM »
Quote
I would say that the part on the left of the motor driver unclips or pulls out

Sweet thats it!

Im still working how to use it, but that looks like it!  ;D
This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2008, 04:50:07 PM »
Trace all the wires and components and draw up a schematic. It will be obvious after looking at it for a bit.

Or if not, post the schematic and we'll tell you how to use it. :P

Offline shlodo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2008, 08:26:15 AM »
How many inputs are on motor driver? Is it for 2 motors, ie 2 channels? are there 2 inputs for each channel or just 1?

if so Plug the outputs to the microcontroller into the inputs of the motor driver, a 9and 6v battery and then hook up the outputs of the motor driver to ur motors. Just think of ur microcontroller as sending a signal to the motor driver which then acts as a switch which switches on the circuit connected to battery and motors

Offline Private ReidTopic starter

  • Robot Overlord
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Helpful? 0
  • I love apples ... Yum !!!
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2008, 03:12:35 AM »
oh, your a smart one!  ;D ;D ;D

There's 2 motor inputs!

next question...which plugs of my atmega 8 would plug into them?
This Post was proudly donated by Sam.

Offline shlodo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Helpful? 0
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2008, 08:24:23 AM »
Well u should have Signal outputs form ur microcontroller. Generally a single port for each channel. Just find the output to ur microcontoller and hook it up to input of motor driver. Does it have only 1 pin per output, or is it a direct dc output ie. U can hook it directly to a motor, however u wont get uch power

This is the motor driver i have, download the manual and see if u can make any sense of it. It has the capability to be driven by single pin outputs or dc motor outputs. hope this helps

http://inexglobal.com/products.php?type=addon&cat=app_motor&model=zxmotor3a

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,632
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: DC Motor Bot
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2008, 07:43:33 PM »
Quote
which plugs of my atmega 8 would plug into them?
Well, that depends on what input your motor driver needs . . .

Perhaps you can use the PWM pins (see datasheet) with the pwm.c/.h AVRlib sourcecode . . .

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list