Author Topic: Problems with DAQ  (Read 1717 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BEAMerTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Helpful? 0
Problems with DAQ
« on: June 06, 2008, 01:31:51 AM »
hi,

iam doing a new project using data acquision system. here i want to measure the voltage between two points using a bridge network  and then convert them into digital using a DAQ. but i have a problem here...the voltage that iam using has a different ground and the DAQ which iam using has a different ground. how do i overcome this problem.

BEAMer.

Offline Rebelgium

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 638
  • Helpful? 0
  • It's called the future ... We like it here
Re: Problems with DAQ
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2008, 01:39:19 AM »
And you aren't allowed to connect the grounds together?
To relax after some hard work on robotics: A very fun free online text based MMORPG
orgcrime.net

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Problems with DAQ
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2008, 11:08:58 AM »
Ground them together.

Offline BEAMerTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
  • Helpful? 0
Re: Problems with DAQ
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2008, 06:02:25 AM »
no iam not supposed to ground them together... actually the voltage that iam measuring is the voltage drop inside a camera, and inside the cam the two ground are seperated.. so if i connect the grounds together, i may have the possibility of damaging the camera....

BEAMer

Offline pomprocker

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Problems with DAQ
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2008, 09:58:00 AM »
you're suppose to have a common ground for circuits to work together aren't you?

 


Get Your Ad Here

data_list