go_away

Author Topic: uart / hyperterminal actin funny  (Read 2719 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« on: July 01, 2008, 11:37:12 PM »
I recently had to rebuild my computer's software and its never the same after...

I'm using the BlueSMiRF Gold on my $50 robot and when connecting to it in hyperterminal on COM3, its not giving me the options to select baud rate and all that, its just connecting right away, and i'm seeing nothing being printed on the screen. (I should be seeing the sensor readings run down the screen)

Offline Gertlex

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
  • Helpful? 23
  • Nuclear Engineer Roboticist
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2008, 01:10:34 AM »
I'm not 100% sure what you're doing, but what might work is to disconnect the connection (in hyperterminal) and then click the properties button or whatever (again, in hyperterminal).... Might give you a lead.
I

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2008, 09:44:08 AM »
It's not offering any properties for the COM port associated with the connection, when it used to.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2008, 10:11:48 AM »
What OS are you using? Did you change the OS?



edit: said something irrelevent again . . .
« Last Edit: July 04, 2008, 12:02:28 PM by Admin »

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2008, 11:51:05 AM »
Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Its Hyperterminal 5.1

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #5 on: July 04, 2008, 12:10:47 PM »
The UART works perfectly in the Mac OS X (Tiger) Terminal program running the screen command.


I need this to work in Hyperterminal so that I can disconnect and connect with the fboot17.exe
« Last Edit: July 04, 2008, 12:11:35 PM by pomprocker »

Offline izua

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 682
  • Helpful? 0
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #6 on: July 04, 2008, 12:25:37 PM »
Try altering settings in hardware manager.
Maybe it has a fixed baudrate, and the OS is reading at the wrong one.
Check out my homepage for in depth tutorials on microcontrollers and electronics.

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #7 on: July 04, 2008, 01:24:34 PM »
yes I set the baud perfectly in hardware manager to 57600 to the applicable com port.

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2008, 02:10:34 PM »
Does your multimeter/oscilloscope detect any signals?

Offline pomprockerTopic starter

  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,430
  • Helpful? 16
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2008, 03:06:56 AM »
it's working perfectly through the terminal on my mac os x. but hyperterminal is giving me problems after rebuilding my computer. its win xp sp3 with hyperterm 5.1

Offline Admin

  • Administrator
  • Supreme Robot
  • *****
  • Posts: 11,657
  • Helpful? 169
    • Society of Robots
Re: uart / hyperterminal actin funny
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2008, 07:16:56 AM »
What about RealTerm or Teraterm? But I suspect you'll still have the same problem . . .

I'm still using sp2, didn't want to 'fix' something that isn't broken . . .

 


Get Your Ad Here